1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher walks to the bea…

"The teacher walks to the beach."

Translation:O professor caminha para a praia.

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


samosborn88

what is the difference between para a, à, e pra a?


mfalls1

Well this is my first time commenting in Duolingo, about time right? But I can tell you this, "para o" is the same as using "ao" which is the way you say going "to the" supermarket. "Para o" and "ao" is the masculine form. So coincidentally, the similar case occurs for feminine places when using verbs of motion, but notice, you would say, "para a" but if you try to say "a a" it looks silly right, so you know "à" would be like saying "a a". lol

to the para o = a para a = à


Asgador

I can tell you that 'pra a' is short for 'para a' and 'à' is some kind of contraction of two words. Better wait for a native speaker to explain it better ;)


britoest

Its not 'pra a', you only have to say 'pra'. Just that!

For example: para + o = pro / para + a = pra

I am going to the supermarket Eu vou pro supermercado

I am going to the beach Eu vou pra praia

;)


josenino972

What is the difference between using andar and caminhar in a sentence? Are they basically interchangeable?


marcelo.fr352579

"Caminhar" means an exercise, and walk means a normal activity


britoest

As a brazilian, you can also use both words with the same meaning, no problem.

Eu vou ali andar um pouco Vou ali caminhar um pouco

;)


yrahcaz

I'd also like to know the difference between using andar and caminhar. And, I'm guessing the answer is just context, but in a sentence like this how would one know whether it meant walking 'along the beach' or 'to the beach?'


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is it true andar is the much more common word for walk? Which begs the question why they're mainly using caminhar?


britoest

You can use both words for walk


Annarulv

O professor anda ao praia-wrong?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

It is accepted with à. I made the same error and reported mistakenly. Woe is me!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.