"The teacher walks to the beach."

Translation:O professor caminha para a praia.

January 22, 2013

7 Comments


samosborn88

what is the difference between para a, à, e pra a?

May 24, 2013

mfalls1

Well this is my first time commenting in Duolingo, about time right? But I can tell you this, "para o" is the same as using "ao" which is the way you say going "to the" supermarket. "Para o" and "ao" is the masculine form. So coincidentally, the similar case occurs for feminine places when using verbs of motion, but notice, you would say, "para a" but if you try to say "a a" it looks silly right, so you know "à" would be like saying "a a". lol

to the para o = a para a = à

February 21, 2014

Asgador

I can tell you that 'pra a' is short for 'para a' and 'à' is some kind of contraction of two words. Better wait for a native speaker to explain it better ;)

December 2, 2013

josenino972

What is the difference between using andar and caminhar in a sentence? Are they basically interchangeable?

January 22, 2013

marcelo.fr352579

"Caminhar" means an exercise, and walk means a normal activity

June 23, 2014

yrahcaz

I'd also like to know the difference between using andar and caminhar. And, I'm guessing the answer is just context, but in a sentence like this how would one know whether it meant walking 'along the beach' or 'to the beach?'

January 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is it true andar is the much more common word for walk? Which begs the question why they're mainly using caminhar?

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.