"Англия находится далеко от Испании."

Translation:England is a long way from Spain.

April 14, 2016

12 Comments


LivingLifeform

If you include overseas territories then england borders spain through gibralter.

May 28, 2016

alimgo

Gibraltar is a British Overseas Territory and is not part of the country of England nor the UK.

December 26, 2017

petrenko

As the crow flies, about the same distance as between Petersburg and Moscow

April 14, 2016

amaratea

Couldn't help checking it: http://www.distancefromto.net/ suggests 1264.83 km from London to Madrid, 941.64 km rom London to Bilbao and 633.73 km from Moscow to St. Petersburg.

April 14, 2016

Theron126

The shortest I found is Gijon to Lands End, 705 km. Counting Scilly saves 15 km. More like Moscow to Kazan or Ulyanovsk, or Petersburg to Vladimir.

April 14, 2016

amaratea

This still explains our perception of distance, where going for a weeking to a neighbouring city is ok even if the "neighbouring" means 600-800 km :D

April 14, 2016

lovelyleyla

What about "far away"?

April 4, 2018

cptchuckle

This should be accepted; in fact that is the meaning i first learned for далеко

July 30, 2018

kdammers

is this England, Britain, the UK, or any of these?

September 17, 2018

amaratea

Any of those. While official and formal sources stick to Великобритания of course, in everyday speech it's absolutely common to use Англия as an umbrella term for the country, state and island. Elisabeth II also goes as английская королева.

Где ты была сегодня, киска? - У королевы у английской,

as the child verse goes ("❤❤❤❤❤ cat, ❤❤❤❤❤ cat, where have you been? / I've been to London to visit the queen").

January 29, 2019

legalcanada

phssy cat?

February 18, 2019

amaratea

oh lol, when I posted it, the comment wasn't censored. Yes, that!

February 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.