"We are saying goodbye before we go to Belgium."

Translation:We zeggen dag, voordat we naar Belgiƫ gaan.

2 years ago

9 Comments


smiles12101

Why cant you say doei?

1 year ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

We are saying 'day'? Huh? I don't understand how one gets goodbye from this.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We use 'dag' as a 'goodbye' as well.

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

This would be first time I have seen it used in this manner. Actually, this is the first time I have seen this sentence despite a year of working on Dutch on DL.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check the 'Common phrases' skill (one of the first skills), it's taught in that skill. ;)

2 years ago

spiccinelli

Why sometime, like after ''dus'' in some of the exercises here, the position of the verb does not change and here does?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

RobertAshw

Why is we spelt "Wij" at the beginning but "We" in the middle of the sentence?

1 day ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because both "wij" and "we" are a translation of "we". See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.