1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They travel together."

"They travel together."

Translation:Oni podróżują razem.

April 14, 2016

4 Comments


mjkowalewski

Is there any particular reason why "podróżują razem" is wrong? I wanted to check before reporting.


Emwue

In theory, when context isn't making it clear, you need to use a pronoun for 3rd person, because verb on itself can't indicate gender in present tense…

In practice, it is rare in actual spoken language, because it is very rare to not have some context then. So, setting the rules aside, I think it should be accepted(even if the default should be "One podróżują razem" and "Oni podróżują razem"), so please report it.


mishemplushem

It is still not accepted (((


Jellei

Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.