"That boy is drinking."

Translation:Tamten chłopiec pije.

April 14, 2016

9 Comments


MattBenet

what is the difference between tamten and tamtem?

April 14, 2016

Emwue

Well, "tamten" is the furthest demonstrative in Polish, in meaning equivalent to 'yonder', but since that is now gone from the English language(excluding one dialect of British English, AFAIK), it is translated as 'that' usually.

"tamtem", on the other hand, is not a word in Polish. ;-)

April 14, 2016

immery

if "tem" is old Polish, maybe "tamtem" is too, but it is not used in Polish anymore, and I can't find it in dictionary. ( if I am right it would be archaic locative form of "tamten", but unless you are reading some old books you do not need it)

April 14, 2016

imloxsy

Hey marek, I'm confused in lesson one and two, because the meaning of all pronouns are same, when and how can I use these words, help me.. Such as Ten-tamten To-tamto Can i write tamten kot lubi dzieci? & to dziecko pije mleko instead of tamto?

April 4, 2017

Jellei

The thing is, that Polish doesn't really use 'tamten', 'tamto' etc. as often as English. They are used really more as "that cat over there". It's a different notion of closenes.

So, Polish uses "ten/ten/tamten", while English uses "this/that/that". So the second 'ten' and first 'that' overlap. That is why "ten" is accepted as a translation of "that". Only accepted though, not suggested; it's not a translation, rather an interpretation.

April 7, 2017

Emwue

And to add a bit of an longer explanation to Jellei's post, I once wrote a detailed comment about it:

"It should also be noted there is a incompatibility in conceptual distance between Polish and English:

  • Polish: ten; ten; tamten

  • English: this; that; that

So, eng. "this" is always "ten" in Polish, but pol. "ten" can be eng. "this" or "that", while pol. "tamten" is always "that".

This can possibly be made less confusing when you compare historical versions of those languages:

  • Middle Polish: ten; ów; tamten

  • Early Modern English: this; that; yonder(yon)

In Polish, demonstrative "ów" merged with "ten", but in English "yonder" merged with "that".

(also, note that "ów" is still sometimes used in literature and some Polish dialects/gwaras, but usually no longer carries the meaning of not as close as "ten", but not so far as "tamten", AFAIK)"

And that's pretty much the explanation of the situation – „tamten”(and its keen) really means "yonder", but since it's no longer used in English(excluding South US and one dialect of BrE), it is translated to "that", but that is only an approximation.

April 7, 2017

kvancek

Why is tamto not correct in this sentence?

November 15, 2016

Jellei

"tamto" is neuter. A boy is, quite logically, masculine.

November 16, 2016

Tomek8St

I do not know "tamtem". Polish speaker - not even in ye old languedż

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.