"La chatte boit."

Translation:The cat is drinking.

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


milenacz610

Don't ever actually say "la chatte" ...it means ❤❤❤❤❤.

February 17, 2013

n6zs

Out of curiosity, I checked Reverso.com (in context) to find that out of the first 200 or so entries of "chatte", only about 11% refer to an actual "cat" and 1% are terms of endearment. The remaining 88% were used in a vulgar context. There were ZERO occurrences of "female cat". Duolingo believes it is important that you know the difference between "un chat" and "une chatte", and I agree. It should be noted that the term "female cat" is not used by English-speaking persons in this context.

November 22, 2015

_Klaus

Why not?

February 27, 2013

inFeathers

Does the gender of the word 'chat(te)' change depending on the gender of the animal?

February 6, 2013

Macklebeed

However, it would still be linguistically correct to say 'le chat boit' even if you didn't know the gender of the animal. (Not as if we each going around checking the genders of animals before we say something....lolz)

February 16, 2013

brandonfrench

yes

February 11, 2013

Nightro

I guess I should've listened to it at slow speed, sounded like "le chat noir" to me.

March 19, 2013

nanaliece

me too, even at slow speed

March 25, 2013

Joy.tree09

Even at the slow speed, I heard "le chat noir" too! :)

May 14, 2013

brandonfrench

chatte is easy to remember, chat is boy, chatte is girl

February 11, 2013

sleconte

I always remembered cat being spelled chat in elementary school, why is it chatte here?

April 20, 2013

northernguy

cat:

chat.. masculine

chatte...feminine

April 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.