1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La chatte boit."

"La chatte boit."

Translation:The cat is drinking.

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


milenacz610

Don't ever actually say "la chatte" ...it means ❤❤❤❤❤.


n6zs

Out of curiosity, I checked Reverso.com (in context) to find that out of the first 200 or so entries of "chatte", only about 11% refer to an actual "cat" and 1% are terms of endearment. The remaining 88% were used in a vulgar context. There were ZERO occurrences of "female cat". Duolingo believes it is important that you know the difference between "un chat" and "une chatte", and I agree. It should be noted that the term "female cat" is not used by English-speaking persons in this context.


inFeathers

Does the gender of the word 'chat(te)' change depending on the gender of the animal?


Macklebeed

However, it would still be linguistically correct to say 'le chat boit' even if you didn't know the gender of the animal. (Not as if we each going around checking the genders of animals before we say something....lolz)


Nightro

I guess I should've listened to it at slow speed, sounded like "le chat noir" to me.


nanaliece

me too, even at slow speed


Joy.tree09

Even at the slow speed, I heard "le chat noir" too! :)


brandonfrench

chatte is easy to remember, chat is boy, chatte is girl


sleconte

I always remembered cat being spelled chat in elementary school, why is it chatte here?


northernguy

cat:

chat.. masculine

chatte...feminine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.