1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono di Padova."

"Sono di Padova."

Translation:I am from Padua.

April 14, 2016

35 Comments


pRmi4

Could the translation not be, "They are from Padova"? Does "loro" have to be written before "sono"?


miriam0216

My question, too!


VetteBlack

I saw the translation for Padova, and it was Padua. I wrote Padua, and it marked it wrong. Duolingo, fix!


tacasey22

I fell for it too... Curses.


CJ.Dennis

"I am from Padua" is now accepted. 28 April 2017


godwin.corsil

Please guys stop the "copy" thing. Names doesn't have translation (if my name is Ricardo in Portuguese it doesn't mean you can call me Richard just because you speak English. OKAY?) Ricardo is Ricardo everywhere he goes. Sorry for anything.


Cognocto

But Padua is a city in Italy, not a person. Many cities in Italy have English names that are different from the Italian ones (e.g. Milan v. Milano, Naples vs. Napoli, Rome vs. Roma, Turin vs. Torino).


Amie77715

Same for me why does it do this


alkajugl

There is absolutely no context here to enable us to determine whether sono means i am or they are. It seems to me that they are should be just as correct a translation as I am. Am I wrong?


PHN04

Reported as problem to Duolingo.


steissd

But this does not help. It still considers 'they' as an error, despite its being grammatically correct.


Tofana1

"They are from Padova" continues to be considered an error by Duolingo. WHY?


Jarpletz

there is usually an "io" if it means "I"


ravicc_

Why not “sono da(lla) Padova”? Doesn't ”da” mean “from”? I'm a bit confused now...


sigelm

Hello!

It's not usual in any language I speak to have a definitive article (eng. the, it. la, il, lo...) in front of a proper noun. You don't say for example: I got this book from the Susan, but: I got this book from Susan. da is from dalla is "from the" cheers!


ravicc_

Ciao, grazie! I'm a Portuguese speaker and that's where my question comes from. In Portuguese it's optional to use definitive articles before proper nouns. Since Italian is also a romance language, I was wondering if I could also do so, because in my head it implies something like «vengo dalla città di Padova» (if that makes any sense) because this is totally acceptable in my native language :) PS: it's usual and normal to say things such as “The Susan” in Pt ahahaha


godwin.corsil

Eu também falo Português e acho que neste caso em que se pretende dizer de que Pais ou Cidade eu sou, o costume pelo menos dos Moçambicanos é dizer eu sou Moçambicano ou sou de Moçambique ou de Portugal, e apenas no caso do Brasil é que se diz eu sou ‘do’ Brasil ou Brasileiro. Daí que pr min é mais natural dizer: Di padova em relação a dizer Della Padova.


thekatmorgan

If you speak/ are learning Spanish think of di like de - Soy de Espana - I am from Spain

and da like desde - Feliz Navidad desde Espana - Merry Christmas from Spain

In Spanish desde tends to indicate the origin of an action, even if a destination isn't mentioned. Desde is also used with several other prepositions, creating phrases that also indicate motion e.g Desde abajo, desde arriba, Me llamó desde Italia etc

De which generally means "of", can also be translated as "from" when indicating the origin of something or someone. Even if it sounds a bit strange, one little trick to keep in mind is that if "from" can be switched out for "of", then you're likely going to be using de. e.g Soy de Francia, Sacó los libros de la mochila.

(Taken from http://www.enforex.com/language/de-desde.html)

At least this is how it works in Spanish, from what I have seen so far it is the same in Italian.. however there might be some exceptions.. I haven't got far enough in Italian to offer anything else at the moment...


_MsLexi_

Why is "They are from Padua" not accepted? The ending (ono) or something similar like that means "they". The drop down menu even said that "they" could be used! Duolingo please look a this


Giulia133591

sono can be I or they, it is not clear which one to choose.


Ellis930361

I thought sono was they are?


tessa904278

I had the same question. The way it was explained to me look at the words following sono. If the words are plural, it is they. If they are singular, it is I am. Sono povera. I am poor. Sono poveri. They are poor. I believe that's the way it works. I hope this helps.


steissd

But here we have no indication. Padua will be always single, since there is no more Padua in Italy, only one.


minimi1984

I'm wondering the same thing, does loro sono mean the translation could be they are from? Also i had same problem with padova padua as above! :(


MughzE

same problem : "They are from Padova" is marked wrong, and I don't understand why :(


malcolm.m

Could it not also be 'They are from Padova'


RosaMariaC67

Please explain better when to use di,da like da Roma and dal MESSICO


elliefi

YESSSSSS!!!!!! I feel your pain! There must be a rule somewhere. Why di Padova but dal Messico?


elliefi

Could this be the reason? I am from Padua. Meaning, I live there. As opposed to, I come from Mexico. Meaning, I've just come from Mexico but do not live there. Or, am I completely wrong.


JuergenZirak

Have posted basically the same question in the (german) french course. I have no answer yet, but my hypothesis so far is that country/nation names have an article, city names do not.


guido232833

It's correct they are from Padova,in italian loro sono da Padova.


Mikalla

I thought di meant of and da was from


Giulia133591

I love Duolingo, but you also need a good elementary studybook with the grammar. I still have it from university, and regularly look at it, with Duolingo I exercise merely specific words. Books are "Basic Italian" study and exercisebook from Charles Speroni. Might not be available anymore, but is excellent!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started