1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "One hundred cars"

"One hundred cars"

Translation:Сто машин

April 14, 2016

9 Comments


wait4tuesday

Why not машини? What quality does this particular number give to this word form to change all of the letters?


ChuckP.

Skstudio gave an explanation above, but the subject of case and conjugation is difficult to learn in Ukrainian. In the discussion area of this site is a new thread "Ukrainian Grammar Portal". This thread explains the subject better than anything I have found. Studying what is in this thread will help immensely.


darkestkhan

I think he, just like me, got авто і автомобіль


Maria971134

When do you use сотня?


MateoMalave4

I'm also confused about that


ChuckP.

не машини?


skstudio

"одна машина", "дві, ..., чотири машини", "п’ять, десять, сто машин"

  • 1 - nominative singular
  • 2 ... 4 - nominative plural (also in compounds like 62, 93)
  • 5 ... - genitive plural

Sushinese

"Automobile" is... Feminine? "Machine" is masculine.(According to my memory) Can I understand as I thought? They are loanwords, aren't they?


skstudio

Автомобіль - masculine
Автівка - feminine
Авто - neuter
Машина - feminine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.