"One hundred cars"

Translation:Сто машин

4/14/2016, 4:25:13 AM

7 Comments


wait4tuesday

Why not машини? What quality does this particular number give to this word form to change all of the letters?

11/5/2016, 11:02:15 PM

ChuckP.

Skstudio gave an explanation above, but the subject of case and conjugation is difficult to learn in Ukrainian. In the discussion area of this site is a new thread "Ukrainian Grammar Portal". This thread explains the subject better than anything I have found. Studying what is in this thread will help immensely.

11/5/2016, 11:37:07 PM

darkestkhan
Plus

I think he, just like me, got авто і автомобіль

3/15/2017, 9:26:31 PM

ChuckP.

не машини?

4/14/2016, 4:25:13 AM

skstudio
Mod

"одна машина", "дві, ..., чотири машини", "п’ять, десять, сто машин"

  • 1 - nominative singular
  • 2 ... 4 - nominative plural (also in compounds like 62, 93)
  • 5 ... - genitive plural
4/14/2016, 8:30:13 AM

Sushinese

"Automobile" is... Feminine? "Machine" is masculine.(According to my memory) Can I understand as I thought? They are loanwords, aren't they?

11/9/2016, 11:09:34 AM

skstudio
Mod

Автомобіль - masculine
Автівка - feminine
Авто - neuter
Машина - feminine

11/9/2016, 11:59:25 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.