"Наш сосед - студент."

Translation:Our neighbor is a student.

April 14, 2016

10 Comments


sohlt

I believe that сосед also means roommate with the по комнату omitted. Is this usage too colloquial to be accepted as an answer?

April 14, 2016

Kundoo

"Сосед" has many meanings. Depending on context it could be a neighbor, a roommate, a cellmate, a colleague who works in the same office, a classmate with whom you share a desk, etc.

December 22, 2016

Djenthallman

По комнате*

But anyway сосед is not always a roommate, if we want to specify the type of a neighbor, we say: сосед по квартире/комнате/дому etc.

April 14, 2016

victor.mor18

I translated as «Наш сосед – студент», and it pointed that I have a typo in my answer. The only difference I found between my answer and the correct answer was the «–» against «-». Am I overlooking something? If that is actually the only difference, then can someone kindly teach me what is the difference between both signs? I thought that the longer sign was the correct one... Thanks in advance

July 30, 2016

.Ice-Cream.

Are студент and ученик interchangeable?

July 15, 2017

Shady_arc

Nope, they are never interchangeable. Студент is a person who completed school, now attending colledge-level education or professional education for a speciality.

In Russia, you would generally find them in one of the following:

  • университет or институт; sometimes академия: colledge-level education (if you are in the U.S.). We also have Высшая школа экономики, a fairly new but rapidly growing university
  • колледж, техникум

Legally, there are just four types of organisations: those working in pre-school education, in school education, in general professional education and colledge-level professional education. Still, the organisations have names.

July 15, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Oooh, so ученик refers to anyone who hasn't reached college?

July 15, 2017

Shady_arc

Yes, it applies to schoolchildren.

It also means a person taught by someone superior in skill (their "teacher, master") or a follower of someone's teachings (spiritual being the most obvious case).

July 16, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

I see. Thank you :)

July 16, 2017

Ray181324

Previous exercise "Нет, я не думаю о соседа"... I see what you did there

June 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.