1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет чёрных ботинок."

"У меня нет чёрных ботинок."

Translation:I do not have black boots.

April 14, 2016

8 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

I am Russian. To me ботинки are always "boots', never 'shoes'.


moosor

So then, what is the most common, generic word that Russians would use for "shoes", in everyday speech?


Dmitry_Arch

Туфли. The nominative singular form is туфля. У меня нет чёрных туфель. (The stress is on the first syllable in all forms).


9n0S

Правильно будет- у меня нет черных туфлей


john.newbe

Translated as "I do not own black shoes"......I put " I've got no black shoes".....The Owl said Нет


Vit-argo

при чём тут "числа"??


DamienBrittan

Numbers > black shoes


pablomaclarry

Тогда ты вообше не из Алматы. У всех, кажется, есть такие ботинки или гриндерзы. Then you clearly aren't from Almaty. Everyone, it seems, has those boots or grinders.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.