"У меня нет маленьких тарелок."

Translation:I do not have small plates.

April 14, 2016

6 Comments


john.newbe

Could this be ' I have no small plates' ?

April 14, 2016

Theron126

Yes.

April 14, 2016

Andrewr756

I was wrong with "I do not have a small plate." Which word indicates plural? Is this from маленьких or from тарелок?

August 27, 2016

Theron126

Both. Singular would be "маленькой тарелки".

August 28, 2016

yaliyev

I don't know where but I think I heard many times Russians said: У меня нету...". Это наверное разговорный вариант. Правда?

March 23, 2018

iiVR2

Да, это так. В разговорной речи можно ещё услышать сниженный вариант (a substandard version) "не́тути" или украинизм "нема́".

April 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.