1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am carrying sandwiches to …

"I am carrying sandwiches to school."

Translation:Niosę kanapki do szkoły.

April 14, 2016

3 Comments


Carlos__M__S

Why "I am carrying" is translated as future (niosę) instead of present (noszę)?


luless

Niosę is not future form - it is będę nosił/nosiła (imperfect) or zaniosę (perfet).

Niosę is present tense describinig actions that are happening right now (so present continous). Noszę is for habitual action (so present simple).


Carlos__M__S

I see. Thanks a lot!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.