"Un homme sans poil, c'est comme un jardin sans fleur."

Translation:A man without body hair, it is like a garden without flowers.

January 22, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

This sentence is wrong on both fronts:

  • poil(s) and fleur(s) are countable and have to appear in plural for logical reasons.

If the man/garden had any XY, they would have more than one XY.

"Un homme sans poils" is the opposite of "un homme avec des poils".

"Un jardin sans fleurs" is the opposite of "un jardin avec des fleurs".

Therefore, this sentence has been removed from the course.

September 13, 2016

cipolla-friendly

❤❤❤❤ you.

January 16, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

This is clearly offensive to some people. There's a rule of thumb somewhere along the lines of - for every person willing to complain, there are about 20 who have walked away silently unhappy.

Would it be so hard to replace it?

PS This is another argument for the 'context' button - some background about each sentence, some clarification. This sentence is not about baldness, but it is easy to get that impression.

PPS I've been told that God made only a few perfect heads.

The rest he covered with hair to hide his mistakes. :)

November 12, 2014

WesleyAlcoforado

this is so gay

July 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.