"May I pay, please?"

Translation:Ga i dalu, os gwelwch chi'n dda?

April 14, 2016

3 Comments


jonesrachael96

Why does "talu" become "dalu" here?

April 14, 2016

ibisc

Because talu is the direct object of the conjugated verb ga(f), and so undergoes soft mutation. For example:

  • Prynais i gar newydd - I bought a new car (car -> gar, direct object of prynais)
  • Gaf i beint o chwerw? - May I have a pint of bitter? (peint -> beint)
  • Bwytiff Siân bysgod a sglodion - Siân will eat some fish and chips (pysgod -> bysgod)
  • Fe wnaeth Siôn dalu ei drethi y llynedd - Siôn paid his taxes last year (talu -> dalu)
April 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's because it is coming after a pronoun.

April 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.