1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scrittrice non è famosa."

"La scrittrice non è famosa."

Translation:The writer is not famous.

January 13, 2014

29 Comments


rhalfik

I understand that il scrittore is a male writer and la sctrittrice is female. Right?


lexm

Yes, la scrittrice but lo scrittore .


safibta

Thanks for the correction


Dr.Moir1

That's why the writer is not famous.... so would say my women's studies colleague. LOL


leilags27

I contend the correct answer is "the lady writer is not famous."


Beethofan

my translation "the writer lady is not famous" is wrong! I wonder why?


Germanlehrerlsu

I have no idea why she's not famous, but as for the translation, "writer lady" sounds awkward and unnatural. It wouldn't be said like that by a native.


Beethofan

in another lesson I translated la scrittrice as "the woman writer" and it was wrong as it should be the lady writer. Now my lady writer is wrong. Manche Lösungen sind einfach falsch eingegeben . Aber wer kann schon mit einer Maschine diskutieren? Jedenfalls danke. Gruß und tschüß


Germanlehrerlsu

Grazie, Ihr Deutsch ist fantastisch! Ciao.


Germanlehrerlsu

"female author" is wrong and "female writer" is correct??? And "authoress" is given which no one on earth would say. DL needs to take a good look at what it accepts when it comes to gendered nouns.


rcmanning1

I understand gender is contextual, but why isn't it correct to translate this as "the female writer is not famous"?


falcieri

Story of my life! :D


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

What is the plural form for "la scrittrice"? Is it correct if I say "le scrittrici"?

Mille grazie.


lexm

Yes, it is le scrittrici. You may find this electronic dictionary useful. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/scrittrice


lukman.ku

Grazie per la spiegazione =)


busby1968

I gave "woman writer" .it was marked incorrect and I do not understand why


Germanlehrerlsu

Nor do any of the rest of us!


Caseopea1

Why "The lady writer is not famous" is incorrect? (English is not my native language).


Germanlehrerlsu

No one says "lady writer". Today's it's just the author.


adam415f

Why "popular" isn't accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

adam, because 'popular' and 'famous' aren't synonymous. Writers and artists may be famous, in the sense that their names and works are well known, but that doesn't necessarily mean they're popular. It's as simple as that. What I wonder is why you'd choose 'popular' when there's such an obvious synonym in English for the Italian.


Ursula300230

I have written the right answer. What's wrong with that?


Germanlehrerlsu

Ursula...Without letting users know exactly what you wrote it's impossible for anyone to answer your question. It coudl have been a typo, reverse accent, anything like that.


Ursula300230

Thanks. Maybe accent...


CJ.Dennis

The gender of a writer is not important in English. Both "lo scrittore" and "la scrittrice" should always be translated to "the writer".

Most languages are much more gender-specific than English so a gender specific foreign term will usually translate to a gender-nonspecific English term.

  • writer / writer
  • actor / actor (also actress, but less favourable now)
  • lion / lioness

Only use gender in English where appropriate!


Germanlehrerlsu

CJ...You make a very good point.


CoqueDeSapin

I wrote "well-known" for famous, ad it was deemed wrong. How so?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.