"У вас є великий розмір?"

Translation:Do you have a big size?

April 14, 2016

8 Comments


slingman6

For colloquial English, "Do you have a large?" is a better translation than "Do you have a large size?" - the word "size" is usually only used in eithet comparative (do you have a bigger size?) or superlative (is this the biggest size you have?).

April 14, 2016

sagitta145

У вас є це у великому [розмірі]?

In the Ukrainian spoken language we omit things too.

But it's not accepted here because we don't accept spoken language and slang.

January 17, 2019

PaulMetcalf

I would say "Do you have it in large?", especially if referring to clothes sold in Small/Medium/Large/Extra Large sizes - e.g. T-shirts and underwear.

February 6, 2017

sagitta145

У вас є це у великому [розмірі]?

In the Ukrainian spoken language we omit things too.

But it's not accepted here because we don't accept spoken language and slang.

January 17, 2019

Ukrainemaster123

I think do you have a bigger size should be accepted.

October 8, 2017

sagitta145

Bigger = більший

January 17, 2019

PerunBolt

"Do you have a larger size?" was marked incorrect. Why?

March 8, 2018

sagitta145

Larger = більший

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.