1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти туфли мне велики."

"Эти туфли мне велики."

Translation:These shoes are too large for me.

April 14, 2016

15 Comments


OzymandiasKoK

Elzbieta is right to ask her question. One would not say 'these shoes are too large for me'. 'Too large' sounds clumsy to the English ear and the correct idiomatic translation is 'These shoes are too big for me'....no argument - that's just the way it is and to use the translation here would simply mark one out as a non native speaker.


[deactivated user]

    Ha. I mistype to instead of too and get the question wrong. Ahhh Duo...


Imagini

    I know, I do that all the time... :(


Elzbieta125379

    Why 'too big' is not acceptable?


Caversham

    No слишком needed in this instance?


amaratea

    Слишком emphazises it much more. Something like "too much", "over the top". If I heard someone saying that the shoes are слишком велики, I'd assume that the shoes are so big that they fall off their feet. It's not grammatically incorrect but something not really typical you use when you are talking about shoes.


Caversham

    Большое спасибо за объяснение - Премного!! Have a lingot! :-)


amaratea

    не за что :)


Israel117858

    shoes are big, eggs are large.


AlexBalash

    Why do not accept "The shoes ..."?


Juliepan103

    Эти means 'these'.


Mariane43363

    But how to translate 'those' (Frenchman asking)?


Brandlingo

    Not an expert but те туфли seems to be what you want:

    Те туфли подходят к этой белой юбке. Those shoes go well with this white skirt.


guido506552

    wrong stress as usual.... великИ, not велИки

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.