"You are having a meal."

Translation:Jesz posiłek.

April 14, 2016

14 Comments


pakulowwwy

You are eating a meal- ty jesz jedzenie/ posiłek. I'm from Poland and I speak in English.

August 8, 2016

Straaths

Czemu nie 'Jesz jadło'?

April 14, 2016

Vengir

Nobody is using „jadło” anymore in daily conversation.

April 14, 2016

SoraDraft

What do they use instead: jadło ?

June 11, 2016

Vengir

We would use „jedzenie”, which can mean either "food" or the act of "eating".

June 11, 2016

susannah07

Is masz posiłek wrong?

August 18, 2016

Jellei

It makes sense, but that's not what the English sentence says. After all, "you are having" = "you are eating", and you translated the literal "you have".

August 19, 2016

thenerdyhobbit

How do you do the T in positek and chtopiec on the app? Holding it down doesnt bring up anything

January 17, 2018

Vengir

Actually, the letter you should hold is L, not T. But don't worry, you are not the only foreigner to assume wrong base letter for ł. One of them probably works for Sony typing the song titles for soundtracks. The capital is Ł.

Of course that's assuming your keyboard supports Polish characters (but if you have no problem with other letters, you should be able to type ł as well).

January 18, 2018

s.syed01

You hold down the l (L) to make ł

January 29, 2018

DrumStep1

I had same problem,

Install polish language onto keyboard. Then all polish letters should be there

February 20, 2018

Flor488443

This case is so confusing! 1. In english it is the same to use "you" for singular and for plural.. how to know in polish which of both is the sentence refering to? 2. The app is always sooo literal that i really thought it meant "you have" as masz, not "having" as eating a meal, as it is usual in english... Anyway, the app rocks, i write this just to promote improvement ☺

February 20, 2018

Vengir

As for the number 1: on Duolingo, when you are asked to translate the sentence with English "you", you are allowed to use either the plural or singular form. In real life you would have to choose the correct one in context.

February 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, for other languages it's English that is confusing, using the same word for 2nd person singular and plural. How do you know how many people the speaker hasa in mind? ;)

And as Vengir said, in our Duolingo course you can choose singular or plural as you like when translating. In 99% of the sentences. There are some sentences where the context makes it more clear.

Well, "masz" just means having something as in 'possessing' it. But I guess you're right, "eating" should be the main English answer to avoid any ambiguity. Changed now.

Thanks for your kind words :)

February 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.