1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are having a meal."

"You are having a meal."

Translation:Jesz posiłek.

April 14, 2016

14 Comments


pakulowwwy

You are eating a meal- ty jesz jedzenie/ posiłek. I'm from Poland and I speak in English.


Straaths

Czemu nie 'Jesz jadło'?


Vengir

Nobody is using „jadło” anymore in daily conversation.


SoraDraft

What do they use instead: jadło ?


Vengir

We would use „jedzenie”, which can mean either "food" or the act of "eating".


susannah07

Is masz posiłek wrong?


Jellei

It makes sense, but that's not what the English sentence says. After all, "you are having" = "you are eating", and you translated the literal "you have".


thenerdyhobbit

How do you do the T in positek and chtopiec on the app? Holding it down doesnt bring up anything


Vengir

Actually, the letter you should hold is L, not T. But don't worry, you are not the only foreigner to assume wrong base letter for ł. One of them probably works for Sony typing the song titles for soundtracks. The capital is Ł.

Of course that's assuming your keyboard supports Polish characters (but if you have no problem with other letters, you should be able to type ł as well).


s.syed01

You hold down the l (L) to make ł


DrumStep1

I had same problem,

Install polish language onto keyboard. Then all polish letters should be there


Flor488443

This case is so confusing! 1. In english it is the same to use "you" for singular and for plural.. how to know in polish which of both is the sentence refering to? 2. The app is always sooo literal that i really thought it meant "you have" as masz, not "having" as eating a meal, as it is usual in english... Anyway, the app rocks, i write this just to promote improvement ☺


Vengir

As for the number 1: on Duolingo, when you are asked to translate the sentence with English "you", you are allowed to use either the plural or singular form. In real life you would have to choose the correct one in context.


Jellei

Well, for other languages it's English that is confusing, using the same word for 2nd person singular and plural. How do you know how many people the speaker hasa in mind? ;)

And as Vengir said, in our Duolingo course you can choose singular or plural as you like when translating. In 99% of the sentences. There are some sentences where the context makes it more clear.

Well, "masz" just means having something as in 'possessing' it. But I guess you're right, "eating" should be the main English answer to avoid any ambiguity. Changed now.

Thanks for your kind words :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.