1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу девочку."

"Я вижу девочку."

Translation:I see a girl.

April 14, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

Я вижу девушку. (This means you see a young lady?)

December 2, 2016

Smike77

Yes. You're right.

May 12, 2017

dblokillo

Can this sentence be translated also as "I am seeing a girl"? I was under the impression that a verb in Russian, like in German, can be both present and continuous...

September 16, 2016

linguolearner1

Yes, in Russian progressive and present tenses aren't distinguished.

November 9, 2016

keinemeinung

If you mean that you're dating a girl, you'd probably want to use a different verb (such as vstrechat'(sya)).

January 12, 2017

RaliRxlZ

I was under the impression that there's no needed distinction, although you could make a distinction in some languages, in any language but English?

February 4, 2019

Tanya280275

дЭвочку???

June 16, 2019

MaxFromUkraine

Всё в порядке, это просто робот с кавказским акцентом :D

June 22, 2019

VirginijaB9

Yeah that accent is very funny sometimes..

September 18, 2019

Shadow911...

This is my first chance to comment this, but is ты хочу ложка correct grammar?

April 14, 2016

Djenthallman

No.

Ты хочешь ложку? is correct.

  • Ты — OK.

  • Хочу — not OK, it's a form for "я"

  • Ложка — not OK, the verb хотеть takes accusative here.

April 14, 2016

Shadow911...

I had a feeling, thank you. I'm having a rough time with these cases.

April 14, 2016

estebanmend

Then, would Ты хочешь ложку be ok?

November 29, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, it would

November 29, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Где, где, где???

January 25, 2018

linguolearner1

In audio, why does the "ky" (k-oo) always sound like "ko" (co) when "y" is the last syllable ? Can any expert confirm?

November 9, 2016

Mason653682

Do you add у to nouns in russian accusive cases?

December 7, 2018

Deutscher960302

Why I am seeing a girl is marked as wrong ?if it is wrong ,how do I say I am seeing a girl?

May 22, 2019

Natalia302555

I am seeing a girl = I am dating a girl

August 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.