"Tamta ryba jest duża."

Translation:That fish is big.

April 14, 2016

12 Comments


Straaths

czemu nie 'long'?

April 14, 2016

Vengir

Ponieważ "long" to „długa”.

April 14, 2016

hellofromkyiv

why "this fish is big" shows as incorrect?

December 9, 2016

King2E4

"Tamta" is the feminine form of "that", so only "that fish is big" works here.

"This fish is big" is "Ta ryba jest duża".

December 9, 2016

hellofromkyiv

thanks

December 9, 2016

OliverBens1

Would it be correct to translate "My big fish" to "Moja duza ryba"? Or for example would "My big brother" be "Moj duza brat"? Sorry for missing out the accents. I'm just wondering because google translate changes "duza" to "wielka" and "starszy" respectively and I wasn't sure why. What I mean is it translates:

"My big fish" to "Moja wielka ryba" and "My big brother" to "Moj starszy brat". I don't understand why that is and wanted to ask if someone could explain why?

Thanks.

April 16, 2017

OliverBens1

What I mean to ask is what is the difference between using "duża", "wielka", and "starszy"?

April 16, 2017

Vengir

Adjectives „duży” and „wielki” mean "big" and "great". You can say „moja duża ryba” or „moja wielka ryba” without issue. It all depends with what you wanted.

„Starszy” means "older". In Polish we simply don't say "big brother", but "older brother" (unless you meant literally big in size, then „duży brat” would be appropriate). Or when you refer to the big brother that sees everuthing (like from Orwell's novel or reality TV show), we call him „wielki brat” (great brother).

April 17, 2017

OliverBens1

Dziękuję bardzo!

April 17, 2017

bottss1

Apparently, jest sounds like jezd when it is followed by a voiced consonant.

October 14, 2017

Tijs2004

Why don't you use the instrumental case for 'duża'. So why isn't it: 'Tamta ryba jest dużą.'

November 27, 2018

King2E4

I think it's because using the Instrumental after the verb "być" would be equating to the subject. Since an adjective can't be equal to the subject (it can only describe it), it isn't used in the instrumental case.

It is easy to see why it is like this with examples;

Pies nie jest kotem - Two nouns are being equated here, so 'kot' must be in the instrumental case (ignore the negation (nie)... whether a sentence is negated or not, the second noun after być will always be in the Instrumental case)

Twój pies jest czarny - Here, we are just describing the dog, so it's in the Nominative case

To make it easier, just remember these two things;

Noun+być+noun - second noun in Instrumental

Noun+być+adjective - adjective in Nominative

December 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.