1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta ryba jest duża."

"Tamta ryba jest duża."

Translation:That fish is big.

April 14, 2016

14 Comments


bottss1

Apparently, jest sounds like jezd when it is followed by a voiced consonant.


Augusto516117

I'm a little bit confused. "Tamta ryba jest dużę" is wrong, right? Why is the adjective in the nominative form? What if the sentence was "that fish is a big animal"? Would it take on the instrumental form there?


Jellei

Yes, it's wrong. And there is no form "dużę".

In a sentence built as "X is Y", Instrumental is used when Y is a noun phrase, but if Y is just an adjective (as here), it stays in Nominative.

So you are right that if the sentence was "That fish is a big animal", that would take Instrumental (Tamta ryba jest dużym zwierzęciem).

You may read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Straaths

czemu nie 'long'?


Vengir

Ponieważ "long" to „długa”.


hellofromkyiv

why "this fish is big" shows as incorrect?


King2E4

"Tamta" is the feminine form of "that", so only "that fish is big" works here.

"This fish is big" is "Ta ryba jest duża".


OliverBens1

Would it be correct to translate "My big fish" to "Moja duza ryba"? Or for example would "My big brother" be "Moj duza brat"? Sorry for missing out the accents. I'm just wondering because google translate changes "duza" to "wielka" and "starszy" respectively and I wasn't sure why. What I mean is it translates:

"My big fish" to "Moja wielka ryba" and "My big brother" to "Moj starszy brat". I don't understand why that is and wanted to ask if someone could explain why?

Thanks.


OliverBens1

What I mean to ask is what is the difference between using "duża", "wielka", and "starszy"?


Vengir

Adjectives „duży” and „wielki” mean "big" and "great". You can say „moja duża ryba” or „moja wielka ryba” without issue. It all depends with what you wanted.

„Starszy” means "older". In Polish we simply don't say "big brother", but "older brother" (unless you meant literally big in size, then „duży brat” would be appropriate). Or when you refer to the big brother that sees everuthing (like from Orwell's novel or reality TV show), we call him „wielki brat” (great brother).


OliverBens1

Dziękuję bardzo!


Tijs2004

Why don't you use the instrumental case for 'duża'. So why isn't it: 'Tamta ryba jest dużą.'


King2E4

I think it's because using the Instrumental after the verb "być" would be equating to the subject. Since an adjective can't be equal to the subject (it can only describe it), it isn't used in the instrumental case.

It is easy to see why it is like this with examples;

Pies nie jest kotem - Two nouns are being equated here, so 'kot' must be in the instrumental case (ignore the negation (nie)... whether a sentence is negated or not, the second noun after być will always be in the Instrumental case)

Twój pies jest czarny - Here, we are just describing the dog, so it's in the Nominative case

To make it easier, just remember these two things;

Noun+być+noun - second noun in Instrumental

Noun+być+adjective - adjective in Nominative

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.