"Das ist positiv."

Translation:That is positive.

January 22, 2013

32 Comments


SantiagoBr.

"positiv" will can be used for emotional things like "you are a positive person" or for physic like "The proton is positive"? or both? Thank you

February 16, 2014

It-is-Magic

It seems, it's acceptable to use "positiv" in the meaning "positive charge" as Wikipedia suggests. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton

August 2, 2014

RobertoBra

I'd like to know too

June 17, 2014

andrewx80

I thought "this" is interchangeable with "that" .. when I answered this is positive it was wrong. Am I missing something?

January 22, 2013

dirron

Although 'das' is the definite neuter article, it is also a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'that'. If you wanted to say 'this' you would have to use 'dieser' and decline it in accordance with the remainder of the sentence...

February 14, 2013

davidaknapp

I got it right when I answered "This is positive."

June 18, 2013

lucillev

Me too

January 3, 2015

tavitarr

I was under the impression that "diese" is only used for "this" when used like an adjective eg. This old man (Dieser alt Man), and "das" can be used in the other situations eg. This is an old man (Das ist ein alt Mann). Am I wrong? Thanks!

June 1, 2014

alibax

Why does the mouse over also say "positive organ" for positiv?

February 12, 2014

JessSiuzdak

I was wondering the same thing

July 30, 2014

SojournerDest

Could "positiv" mean "Certain" as well?

February 18, 2015

tessa_mcconnor

I dont think so

May 7, 2016

AlejoGarci5

"Das ist positiv", can't it be used to say "That is true?"

August 25, 2014

tessa_mcconnor

"Thats true" is like "Das ist wahr" in german

May 7, 2016

tessa_mcconnor

So the answer is: no Im german so you can ask me if you want to know something

May 7, 2016

DanielTietz

Can it means an AIDS test result?

September 17, 2014

JGHunter

What the flip is "positive organ"?

April 8, 2015

basemmoheb

Positive organ... like it is a match for the transplant or what?!

November 2, 2014

discen.tiago

Can positiv also mean "good"?

April 16, 2014

Sassy113

Gut would be a better word for good

April 19, 2014

ACardAttack

Will Das change depending on the context and what the speaker is correcting?

August 4, 2014

TitanMoon

Can positiv be used for example if you were asked "Are you certain?" and in reply you would say "I am positive."

April 15, 2015

tessa_mcconnor

No

May 7, 2016

tessa_mcconnor

In german language not

May 7, 2016

Nihou

In the options for what positiv means it had 'positive organ' as a translation. As my mind boggles as to what that could possibly mean, does anyone have a better angle on it?! Could it mean an ion or something?

May 6, 2015

Oliver_A_Thomas

I naturally thought it meant " that eats positive" ;)

July 20, 2015

Oliver_A_Thomas

No that would be "Das isst positiv".

July 20, 2015

j_acosta27

How do you use "das" correctly? Because it can mean That, This, or The.

September 23, 2015

tessa_mcconnor

"das ist" is "that is"

May 7, 2016

AsmaAnsary1

I wrote possible by acident and still got it right cool

January 1, 2017

Gzeebzee

Do German robots say "Das ist positiv" our robots say "That is affirmative" obvoisly robots could just say Ja/Yes but thats rotots for you.

August 5, 2017

percycat

The sound keeps getting messed up so that I can’t hear the sentence. Nothing happens when I click on I can’t listen now and there’s no way to skip the question. Then I keep getting the same kind of listening question which I can’t answer. If I refresh to fix the sound then I end up having to start all over. It is frustrating.

April 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.