1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist positiv."

"Das ist positiv."

Translation:That is positive.

January 22, 2013

30 Comments


SantiagoBr.

"positiv" will can be used for emotional things like "you are a positive person" or for physic like "The proton is positive"? or both? Thank you


It-is-Magic

It seems, it's acceptable to use "positiv" in the meaning "positive charge" as Wikipedia suggests. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton


RobertoBra

I'd like to know too


andrewx80

I thought "this" is interchangeable with "that" .. when I answered this is positive it was wrong. Am I missing something?


dirron

Although 'das' is the definite neuter article, it is also a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'that'. If you wanted to say 'this' you would have to use 'dieser' and decline it in accordance with the remainder of the sentence...


davidaknapp

I got it right when I answered "This is positive."


tavitarr

I was under the impression that "diese" is only used for "this" when used like an adjective eg. This old man (Dieser alt Man), and "das" can be used in the other situations eg. This is an old man (Das ist ein alt Mann). Am I wrong? Thanks!


alibax

Why does the mouse over also say "positive organ" for positiv?


JessSiuzdak

I was wondering the same thing


SojournerDest

Could "positiv" mean "Certain" as well?


[deactivated user]

    I dont think so


DanielTietz

    Can it means an AIDS test result?


AlejoGarci5

    "Das ist positiv", can't it be used to say "That is true?"


    [deactivated user]

      "Thats true" is like "Das ist wahr" in german


      [deactivated user]

        So the answer is: no Im german so you can ask me if you want to know something


basemmoheb

        Positive organ... like it is a match for the transplant or what?!


JGHunter

        What the flip is "positive organ"?


discen.tiago

        Can positiv also mean "good"?


Sassy113

        Gut would be a better word for good


TitanMoon

        Can positiv be used for example if you were asked "Are you certain?" and in reply you would say "I am positive."


        [deactivated user]

          [deactivated user]

            In german language not


Nihou

            In the options for what positiv means it had 'positive organ' as a translation. As my mind boggles as to what that could possibly mean, does anyone have a better angle on it?! Could it mean an ion or something?


Oliver_A_Thomas

            I naturally thought it meant " that eats positive" ;)


Oliver_A_Thomas

            No that would be "Das isst positiv".


j_acosta27

            How do you use "das" correctly? Because it can mean That, This, or The.


            [deactivated user]

              "das ist" is "that is"


AsmaAnsary1

              I wrote possible by acident and still got it right cool


Gzeebzee

              Do German robots say "Das ist positiv" our robots say "That is affirmative" obvoisly robots could just say Ja/Yes but thats rotots for you.


percycat

              The sound keeps getting messed up so that I can’t hear the sentence. Nothing happens when I click on I can’t listen now and there’s no way to skip the question. Then I keep getting the same kind of listening question which I can’t answer. If I refresh to fix the sound then I end up having to start all over. It is frustrating.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.