"Do widzenia, do jutra!"

Translation:Goodbye, until tomorrow!

April 14, 2016

18 Comments


coffeyj

Would "see you tomorrow" be a better translation than "until tomorrow"?

November 14, 2016

Jellei

Not a better one, but good enough. "See you tomorrow" is more literally "Do zobaczenia jutro" or "Zobaczymy się jutro" (We'll see each other tomorrow). Also more colloquial construction "Widzimy się jutro".

November 15, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Should "Bye, see you tomorrow" be accepted?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

"bye" seems rather too informal for "do widzenia" to me, but as it has been put on the list of accepted answers for "do widzenia" a long time ago and by others, I won't change it now. Added here.

September 6, 2018

Nepenti

"Do jutra" formal enough to use in the same sentence as "do widzenia"?

April 14, 2016

Vengir

I'd consider „do jutra” relatively neutral, it certainly can coexist with „do widzenia”. It shows some degree of familiarity between you and the other person. I can imagine a radio or tv show host to use it if it isn't too serious.

April 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Do widzenia" is more formal.

    July 1, 2016

ekoorb619372

    Is "do widzeniac like "hasta la vista" in spanish?

    June 1, 2017

Jellei

    Sí, exactamente.

    June 2, 2017

ADJD4

    And 'au revoir' in French :)

    April 11, 2018

perrin917693

    Would "see you tomorrow, goodbye" also be accepted?

    Also if I don't respond after an answer its because it's hard to get back to these from the app. Is there abything you guys could add to make it easier for those of us too poor to afford a computer?

    August 14, 2018

Jellei

    But even on the computer people don't get notifications. I believe (but I haven't checked) that the only way nowadays is to go into Settings -> Notifications -> Email me when -> Somebody responds to a discussion I'm following. But I understand it as 'any comment in the discussion', not just an answer to your comment. Also I'm not sure if you follow any discussion in which you comment automatically (when you have this option checked), or if you have to click "Follow the discussion".

    I hope that the developers will give us some easier way to see this.

    As for "See you tomorrow, goodbye", we really don't like it when the learners revert the order of clauses/words. OK, you yourself are level 25 so I expect you did it consciously, but I have no clue if another user, who is on a lower level, reverted those on purpose or actually doesn't know which one is which.

    August 15, 2018

perrin917693

    Sorry for the late reply, this got caught up in the emails backlog. You're correct I did consciously change the word order, just for the purposes of the question. I always try to make sure I translate it as it's written, it's easier that way for me most of the time. I'll just keep going the way I have done and make sure I'm translating in order.

    Thanks for the response and again sorry for the slow reply and the fact I keep asking so many questions that are probably really simple if I just think them through.

    September 12, 2018

Jellei

    Don't worry about asking questions :) Well, unless the same question has been asked and answered three times in the same discussion... but I don't think that such a situation happened to you ;)

    September 13, 2018

perrin917693

    Not yet, I spend far too much time going through the comments seeing if my question has already been answered... And sometimes just because the conversations look fun and interesting

    September 14, 2018

NickFleck

    Will someone tell me why "Goodbye, 'til tomorrow is not correct."

    July 2, 2019

NickFleck

    And I wrote: Goodbye 'til tomorrow. Actually the comma above where the "until" is, is inaccurate. And until has three forms: until, till, and 'til. Please correct.

    July 14, 2019

eannaoc

    "Bye, until tomorrow" not accepted?

    August 4, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.