1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do widzenia, do jutra!"

"Do widzenia, do jutra!"

Translation:Goodbye, until tomorrow!

April 14, 2016

33 Comments


coffeyj

Would "see you tomorrow" be a better translation than "until tomorrow"?


Jellei

Not a better one, but good enough. "See you tomorrow" is more literally "Do zobaczenia jutro" or "Zobaczymy się jutro" (We'll see each other tomorrow). Also more colloquial construction "Widzimy się jutro".


Nepenti

"Do jutra" formal enough to use in the same sentence as "do widzenia"?


Vengir

I'd consider „do jutra” relatively neutral, it certainly can coexist with „do widzenia”. It shows some degree of familiarity between you and the other person. I can imagine a radio or tv show host to use it if it isn't too serious.


[deactivated user]

    "Do widzenia" is more formal.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    Should "Bye, see you tomorrow" be accepted?


Jellei

    "bye" seems rather too informal for "do widzenia" to me, but as it has been put on the list of accepted answers for "do widzenia" a long time ago and by others, I won't change it now. Added here.


Mahpell

    It's very confusing to translate "jutro" as " tomorrow", because in Russian literally the same word "утро" translated as "morning". And when similarity of the phrases "do jutra"/"until tomorrow" and "до утра"/"until (tommorow) morning" still makes some sense, other sentences are giving me a headache.


DilysVine

    Spanish uses mañana for both 'morning' and 'tomorrow'.


DebbyTeresa

    Please: Why is it do jutra and not do jutro? ( excuse the question)


Jellei

    "jutro" in such a phrase is a noun, and therefore undergoes declension. The word "do" (here meaning 'until') always takes Genitive case, which is "jutra".


DebbyTeresa

    Wow. Thank you.


ekoorb619372

    Is "do widzeniac like "hasta la vista" in spanish?


Jellei

    Sí, exactamente.


ADJD4

    And 'au revoir' in French :)


perrin917693

    Would "see you tomorrow, goodbye" also be accepted?

    Also if I don't respond after an answer its because it's hard to get back to these from the app. Is there abything you guys could add to make it easier for those of us too poor to afford a computer?


Jellei

    But even on the computer people don't get notifications. I believe (but I haven't checked) that the only way nowadays is to go into Settings -> Notifications -> Email me when -> Somebody responds to a discussion I'm following. But I understand it as 'any comment in the discussion', not just an answer to your comment. Also I'm not sure if you follow any discussion in which you comment automatically (when you have this option checked), or if you have to click "Follow the discussion".

    I hope that the developers will give us some easier way to see this.

    As for "See you tomorrow, goodbye", we really don't like it when the learners revert the order of clauses/words. OK, you yourself are level 25 so I expect you did it consciously, but I have no clue if another user, who is on a lower level, reverted those on purpose or actually doesn't know which one is which.


perrin917693

    Sorry for the late reply, this got caught up in the emails backlog. You're correct I did consciously change the word order, just for the purposes of the question. I always try to make sure I translate it as it's written, it's easier that way for me most of the time. I'll just keep going the way I have done and make sure I'm translating in order.

    Thanks for the response and again sorry for the slow reply and the fact I keep asking so many questions that are probably really simple if I just think them through.


Jellei

    Don't worry about asking questions :) Well, unless the same question has been asked and answered three times in the same discussion... but I don't think that such a situation happened to you ;)


perrin917693

    Not yet, I spend far too much time going through the comments seeing if my question has already been answered... And sometimes just because the conversations look fun and interesting


NickFleck

    Will someone tell me why "Goodbye, 'til tomorrow is not correct."


NickFleck

    And I wrote: Goodbye 'til tomorrow. Actually the comma above where the "until" is, is inaccurate. And until has three forms: until, till, and 'til. Please correct.


eannaoc

    "Bye, until tomorrow" not accepted?


IvesAB

    Is this a construction people actually use in day to day interactions in Poland or is it something built up just for the sake of the exercise?


Jellei

    Rather just for the sake of the exercise, although it probably wouldn't strike me as very strange if someone used both of those at the same time.


Vengir

    You are more likely to hear either "do widzenia" or "do jutra", not so much one after another.


IvesAB

    Cool, thank you guys


Shiker3

    Do widzenia do jutra means exactly in french Au revoir À demain. I really do not understand this translation Good bye until tomorrow ?!!


Jellei

    I really don't understand what you're trying to show by your comparison to French and what is the part you have a problem with...

    Alternatively you can translate "do jutra" as "see you tomorrow", if you prefer.


Shiker3

    I compare to my mother tongue. For me, until tomorrow means another thing than Do jutra or See you tomorrow.


Jellei

    "do jutra" literally means "until tomorrow", actually. Even if the meaning is almost always "see you tomorrow".


Shiker3

    Even if I have an intermediate level, I spoke english with lot of peple from everywhere, and I never heard somebody saying me "Bye or goodbye until tomorrow"...


Jellei

    It's not "Goodbye until tomorrow", cause that would indeed be very strange, but two separate clauses, like separate sentences.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.