1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis amigos y yo queremos ser…

"Mis amigos y yo queremos ser doctores."

Translation:My friends and I want to be doctors.

April 14, 2016

13 Comments


KhamidaLS

In this case, could not it be also "My friends and I wantED to be doctors?" ??


sainio

Nope, "querer" is irregular, so "we wanted" is either "quisimos" (if you're using the preterite) or "queríamos" (if you're using the imperfect).


J.C.M.H.

Even though "querer" was regular, both tenses would be different. Look at the regular verb "temer" (paradigm of the second conjugation): present "tememos"; preterite "temimos".


sainio

Yup, you're right; I think what confuses people is that regular "-ar" verbs carry the same ending in both the present and preterite.


BenYoung84

It's very strange to me that when Spanish does such a great job in demarcating homographs with accents that there's nothing done to tell apart the -ar verbs present and preterite. Do you know why they don't just put an accent on one of them to tell them apart?


JNims

I didn't associate this with Nosotros. It's my friends and I - not us or we, necessarily. I put quiere, and got served.


O23theo

why 'd with like and not with want?


Pilgrim1712

Why cannot I write "my friends and me want to be doctors"?


sainio

Because "me" is an object pronoun (not a subject pronoun). "My friends and me want to be doctors" isn't grammatical in the same way that "me want to be a doctor" isn't grammatical. (You will hear native speakers use "X and me" as a subject, sometimes, but it's a mistake.)


Blas_de_Lezo00

¡I hear : "Mis amigos y yo queremos seductores"!


RodneySmit18

Can this be "Mis amigos y yo queremos que seamos doctores"


ignatznkrazy

You need a subject change to use subjunctive; otherwise, the infinitive is correct.

My friends and I want to be doctors. Mis amigos y yo queremos ser doctores.

My friends and I want our siblings to be doctors. Mis amigos y yo queremos que nuestros hermanos sean doctores.


RodneySmit18

Thank you for the explanation!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.