1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon gick fram till mig."

"Hon gick fram till mig."

Translation:She walked up to me.

April 14, 2016

17 Comments


AndrewR231085

Could one also translate this as She approached me. ?


Lundgren8

Yeah, I think that works. I’ll add it. Maybe some of the other Swedish speakers have any opinions to add.


devalanteriel

I agree. It's not a dictionary translation, but definitely a very idiomatic one.


JavadMousa3

M.r hinz why do we use ..gick.. but not ..kom.. or what is the difference in meaning


devalanteriel

Well, gick means you walked there and kom means you came there.


DonnaSchob

how about "she walked over to me"?


devalanteriel

I'd say hon gick över till mig is a little closer.


podgorsk

What about: She went toward me.


devalanteriel

No, that would be mot. The difference is that mot means she walked in a direction, but fram till means she ended up somewhere.


Solvind

Do I need the space between fram and till? My autocorrection suggests framtill.


devalanteriel

Yes, framtill means "frontwards" or "in front".


Solvind

Thank you :)


Valentina850

So why is "she walked in front of me" not accepted?


InvertedGo

Because the sentence uses "fram till" and not "framtill".


devalanteriel

I don't think hon gick framtill mig makes much sense either, though - I'd say hon gick framför mig.


JamesFakeman

"She walked straight to me" makes more sense actually! I don't get it why it is a wrong answer....


devalanteriel

There's nothing in the Swedish sentence that says she walked "straight" to you, so it's superfluous information as far as the translation is concerened.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.