1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est notre enfant."

"C'est notre enfant."

Translation:She is our child.

January 22, 2013

66 Comments


juneqian1974

How come it isn't «Elle est notre enfant»?


Fredua

You use 'ce sont' or 'c'est' in place of 'il(s), elle(s)' when the noun (here, enfant) has an article (le, les, des, la) or a possessive (in this case 'notre') before it. So one cannot say 'Elle est notre enfant' but 'C'est notre enfant', which is 'She/he is our child'.


JTskeptic

Thank you! I have a question on this, if you don't mind.

The phrase, "he is a child" is written as "il est un enfant". Would the phrase, "he is THE child" then be "c'est le enfant" by your description? I'm basically ensuring the "c'est" would be used for "le" in this case, but not for "un".


Alogician

(Based on my experience of French media) that is correct. Just as you would say "c'est mon enfant" you would say "c'est l'enfant". E.g.: "Je crois que, c'est l'enfant que vous cherchiez".


potato_jam

This article explains when to use "c'est" and when to use "il/elle est" http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

To summarise: whether you use "il/elle est" or "c'est" depends on if the noun is modified or not. When it's unmodified you use "il/elle est" (elle est un enfant). When it is modified you use "c'est".


z110191

What do you mean by "modified"


Strandfloh

Un enfant is modified, so you have to say "C'est un enfant."

If you look at the page linked above, you'll see the difference:
Il est avocat. - He's a lawyer. (no article)
C'est un avocat. - He's a lawyer. (with article/modified noun)


buddhakitty

I've been struggling with this all morning (I've even read that page you link a couple times). Finally, reading your summary and it clicked for me. Thanks.


shriramk

Why she is our child? What makes the child a she?


950

c'est could mean he or she


010534

But if it could be 'he', then how come they want us to automatically assume it's a girl?


femme303

I put " she is our child" it's said it was wrong and the correct answer was "she is our boy".


psychiclion

Logic, ladies and gentlemen.


Kittylover400

no not at all.....


frankwingle

if it were "she", it should have been written in French as "enfante" instead of "enfant". right?


bucko

No, in French the word 'enfant' is grammatically masculine but is gender-neutral in meaning, just like the english word 'child' offers no clues as to whether the child is male or female. So even though it is 'le enfant', it would still be 'le enfant' whether it's a boy or a girl. 'La enfente' doesn't exist, and in order to specify whether it's a boy or a girl you have to use 'le garçon' or 'la fille'.


rkent

Thanks for this explanation bucko!


bronso

Thanks for the explanation! I guess to get the same ambiguity in English you might say "It's our child" or "This is our child," but the point of the lesson seems to be to drill this notion of using "ce" in some cases where English uses "he" or "she."


Isaiah-

Yeah, I think you're right. I put "That is our child," which was accepted.


Kittylover400

I put "it is our child" and it was correct. that's just wrong


melsin

How do you determine gender in this sentense? Notre and enfant are gender neutral


950

i don't think there is gender in that sentence


gangadhargs

Can someone answer why this isn't Elle est notre enfant?


Shar-Lee_Jessica

I've also come across this confusion but it seems that "c'est" in some contexts can mean both "it is" and "he/she is"


Lakeneighbor

I think I remember a former lesson where we learned to use "c'est" when the subject has a modifier. So, maybe..."Elle est l'enfant" would be OK but "C'est notre enfant" because of the modifier, "notre?"


BarisAytimur

Why can't I say there is our child?


OwenWilly

oyi oyi le petit jean. le story of le petit jean..... jean pitit que dance jean petit qui dance lece diot diot diot me se mememe le se trororo et anse dance jean petit.............PETIT JEAN{petit jean] jean petit qui dance {jean petit qui dance] le se out out out le se doit soit soit kle amnse dance jean petitr.. do do do do do do [moon] jeanpetit qui dance jean petit qui dance with his dfingaaa


melsin

Bucko I think it would be L'enfant so far in French when it is a vowel or sounds like a vowel they use a contraction. like L'EAU


bobbyfasthands

why isn't it c'est notre enfants


glinsvad

Because the plural form of 'notre' is 'nos' (see link below) and, furthermore, because the intended plural form of 'être' then becomes 'sont' (they are) so it would be "Ce sont nos enfants", if anything. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


Alex_25

Can you say in english It's our son? (sorry for post it here :P)


glinsvad

Yes, but it places more emphasis on the concept than the person, if that makes sense. For example, if the son calls his parents, the one that answers might say "it's our son" to the other parent.


Alex_25

Ty for the explanation :)


BrynMarie

Why is there a liaison in this sentence? I was under the impression that liaisons only happened when "C'est" was in front of a word that began with a vowel, unlike "C'est notre enfant". Thoughts?


mojavemike1

As I hear it, they are running the words together "notrenfant"


bloosly

Hahahahaha how can that be ?


SomthatheGreat

There is no conclusive proof my answer is incorrect.


AdamGlover2

There's no conclusive proof that you have no conclusive proof. Just accept and move on, good sir.


Kittylover400

and your face is just right for this


susan.h_

if you write he is our child would it be correct?:D


Kittylover400

no but if you read somewhere else in this comment place "She is our boy" would be correct somehow


vedlig

Managed to say "c'est noir enfant" and Duolingo agreed o.0 ...i should go to sleep - misreading stuff...


Kittylover400

.....no way would dou say that


GeoNalugala

Ha! I wrote "It is our child," and was marked wrong. Correct answer? "It is our KID!" Where I come from, kids belong to goats.


Kittylover400

I did to but it maked it correct


MoiraSheph

I got marked wrong for "it is our child". How would you say that in French?


Kittylover400

I did to but it marked it correct


TheChessWizard

it said c'est so i put down it's, but it said i was incorrect


Chrlos

I thought it read 'That black child' .-.


gleaminggold

she may be your child but she ain't mine


JustinPeifer

You ARE the father!


Jrimya

Doesn't <<Elle est notre enfant>> also work?


PamCalabrese

Still unclear how we know the child is female.


E.N1004

I put It is our kids, and It was wrong... Why????


Kittylover400

because kids is plural and Dou says child not kids


Jeremy36856

Wouldn't it be "this is our kid"?


m6b2qwGR

What?????? Aren't they sure?


bleachwidex

duolingo is an amizing web site


Gracelet

No! She's our child!


LunaAngelE

How does 'c'est' translate to 'she is'? Like, how do we specifically know it's a girl?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.