"C'est notre enfant."

Translation:She is our child.

January 22, 2013

67 Comments


PoppyFranklin

How come it isn't «Elle est notre enfant»?

February 12, 2013

Fredua

You use 'ce sont' or 'c'est' in place of 'il(s), elle(s)' when the noun (here, enfant) has an article (le, les, des, la) or a possessive (in this case 'notre') before it. So one cannot say 'Elle est notre enfant' but 'C'est notre enfant', which is 'She/he is our child'.

December 17, 2013

JTskeptic

Thank you! I have a question on this, if you don't mind.

The phrase, "he is a child" is written as "il est un enfant". Would the phrase, "he is THE child" then be "c'est le enfant" by your description? I'm basically ensuring the "c'est" would be used for "le" in this case, but not for "un".

February 23, 2014

Alogician

(Based on my experience of French media) that is correct. Just as you would say "c'est mon enfant" you would say "c'est l'enfant". E.g.: "Je crois que, c'est l'enfant que vous cherchiez".

February 6, 2018

ride11

Merci!

July 17, 2015

potato_jam

This article explains when to use "c'est" and when to use "il/elle est" http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

To summarise: whether you use "il/elle est" or "c'est" depends on if the noun is modified or not. When it's unmodified you use "il/elle est" (elle est un enfant). When it is modified you use "c'est".

June 29, 2013

z110191

What do you mean by "modified"

December 10, 2014

Strandfloh

Un enfant is modified, so you have to say "C'est un enfant."

If you look at the page linked above, you'll see the difference:
Il est avocat. - He's a lawyer. (no article)
C'est un avocat. - He's a lawyer. (with article/modified noun)

April 23, 2017

buddhakitty

I've been struggling with this all morning (I've even read that page you link a couple times). Finally, reading your summary and it clicked for me. Thanks.

December 18, 2013

shriramk

Why she is our child? What makes the child a she?

March 13, 2013

950

c'est could mean he or she

April 5, 2013

010534

But if it could be 'he', then how come they want us to automatically assume it's a girl?

April 23, 2014

LICA98

well they had to choose to put either "he" or "she"

May 17, 2016

femme303

I put " she is our child" it's said it was wrong and the correct answer was "she is our boy".

August 12, 2014

psychiclion

Logic, ladies and gentlemen.

January 29, 2016

Kittylover400

no not at all.....

May 15, 2017

frankwingle

if it were "she", it should have been written in French as "enfante" instead of "enfant". right?

January 22, 2013

bucko

No, in French the word 'enfant' is grammatically masculine but is gender-neutral in meaning, just like the english word 'child' offers no clues as to whether the child is male or female. So even though it is 'le enfant', it would still be 'le enfant' whether it's a boy or a girl. 'La enfente' doesn't exist, and in order to specify whether it's a boy or a girl you have to use 'le garçon' or 'la fille'.

January 22, 2013

rkent

Thanks for this explanation bucko!

February 27, 2013

bronso

Thanks for the explanation! I guess to get the same ambiguity in English you might say "It's our child" or "This is our child," but the point of the lesson seems to be to drill this notion of using "ce" in some cases where English uses "he" or "she."

June 10, 2013

Isaiah-

Yeah, I think you're right. I put "That is our child," which was accepted.

September 9, 2013

Kittylover400

I put "it is our child" and it was correct. that's just wrong

May 15, 2017

melsin

How do you determine gender in this sentense? Notre and enfant are gender neutral

April 7, 2013

950

i don't think there is gender in that sentence

April 7, 2013

gangadhargs

Can someone answer why this isn't Elle est notre enfant?

May 21, 2013

Shar-Lee_Jessica

I've also come across this confusion but it seems that "c'est" in some contexts can mean both "it is" and "he/she is"

May 22, 2013

Lakeneighbor

I think I remember a former lesson where we learned to use "c'est" when the subject has a modifier. So, maybe..."Elle est l'enfant" would be OK but "C'est notre enfant" because of the modifier, "notre?"

June 5, 2013

BarisAytimur

Why can't I say there is our child?

August 11, 2016

OwenWilly

oyi oyi le petit jean. le story of le petit jean..... jean pitit que dance jean petit qui dance lece diot diot diot me se mememe le se trororo et anse dance jean petit.............PETIT JEAN{petit jean] jean petit qui dance {jean petit qui dance] le se out out out le se doit soit soit kle amnse dance jean petitr.. do do do do do do [moon] jeanpetit qui dance jean petit qui dance with his dfingaaa

November 7, 2016

Kittylover400

what?

May 15, 2017

melsin

Bucko I think it would be L'enfant so far in French when it is a vowel or sounds like a vowel they use a contraction. like L'EAU

April 8, 2013

codewalker_tse

I do agree

April 11, 2013

bobbyfasthands

why isn't it c'est notre enfants

May 28, 2013

glinsvad

Because the plural form of 'notre' is 'nos' (see link below) and, furthermore, because the intended plural form of 'être' then becomes 'sont' (they are) so it would be "Ce sont nos enfants", if anything. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

June 29, 2013

Alex_25

Can you say in english It's our son? (sorry for post it here :P)

June 22, 2013

glinsvad

Yes, but it places more emphasis on the concept than the person, if that makes sense. For example, if the son calls his parents, the one that answers might say "it's our son" to the other parent.

June 29, 2013

Alex_25

Ty for the explanation :)

July 4, 2013

BrynMarie

Why is there a liaison in this sentence? I was under the impression that liaisons only happened when "C'est" was in front of a word that began with a vowel, unlike "C'est notre enfant". Thoughts?

June 28, 2013

mojavemike1

As I hear it, they are running the words together "notrenfant"

July 27, 2013

bloosly

Hahahahaha how can that be ?

November 22, 2014

SomthatheGreat

There is no conclusive proof my answer is incorrect.

December 1, 2014

AdamGlover2

There's no conclusive proof that you have no conclusive proof. Just accept and move on, good sir.

December 1, 2014

Kittylover400

and your face is just right for this

May 15, 2017

susan.h_

if you write he is our child would it be correct?:D

July 28, 2015

Kittylover400

no but if you read somewhere else in this comment place "She is our boy" would be correct somehow

May 15, 2017

HasanTurha1

???? she -> c`est

September 17, 2015

vedlig

Managed to say "c'est noir enfant" and Duolingo agreed o.0 ...i should go to sleep - misreading stuff...

September 17, 2015

Kittylover400

.....no way would dou say that

May 15, 2017

GeoNalugala

Ha! I wrote "It is our child," and was marked wrong. Correct answer? "It is our KID!" Where I come from, kids belong to goats.

November 1, 2015

Kittylover400

I did to but it maked it correct

May 15, 2017

MoiraSheph

I got marked wrong for "it is our child". How would you say that in French?

November 30, 2015

Kittylover400

I did to but it marked it correct

May 15, 2017

TheChessWizard

it said c'est so i put down it's, but it said i was incorrect

December 17, 2015

ConnorMacPhail

No its not!!!!!!!

January 21, 2016

Chrlos

I thought it read 'That black child' .-.

February 4, 2016

Kittylover400

you need glasses

May 15, 2017

gleaminggold

she may be your child but she ain't mine

June 3, 2016

JustinPeifer

You ARE the father!

July 9, 2016

Jrimya

Doesn't <<Elle est notre enfant>> also work?

December 7, 2016

PamCalabrese

Still unclear how we know the child is female.

February 9, 2017

E.N1004

I put It is our kids, and It was wrong... Why????

February 27, 2017

Kittylover400

because kids is plural and Dou says child not kids

May 15, 2017

Jeremy36856

Wouldn't it be "this is our kid"?

April 15, 2017

m6b2qwGR

What?????? Aren't they sure?

May 3, 2017

bleachwidex

duolingo is an amizing web site

December 8, 2017

Gracelet

No! She's our child!

August 4, 2018

LunaAngelE

How does 'c'est' translate to 'she is'? Like, how do we specifically know it's a girl?

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.