"Under your hat."

Translation:Sous ton chapeau.

January 22, 2013

17 Comments


Lanski13

My question is about the difference between "en dessous" and "sous"... Anyone could explain when should be one or the other? I wrote en dessous and it was wrong, no problem with that, but I don't know why :S

October 29, 2013

clares

In English this has a colloquial meaning, to keep something under your hat means to keep it secret. Is there a similar meaning in French or is it just a coincidence that they used this sentence?

May 3, 2013

lindalvasampaio

I have translated "UNDER YOUR HAT" as: "SOUS VOTRE CHAPEAU OR SOUS TON CHAPEAU"...either way..Singular form and Plural form. How come my answer was not considered ??I have translated both ways, considering the DUOLINGO translation here. Please, explain it to me?

July 16, 2013

VEddie

Both should be accepted. I can confirm the second one is correct, maybe it's about the first? Just send a report.

March 3, 2014

Incygneia

The first is also right.

March 12, 2014

BorltaAndOwenToo

Some short scentence for duolingo.

February 13, 2014

Incygneia

While is "au-dessous" not an option here?

March 12, 2014

VEddie

Probably because it hasn't been taught yet. That's the basis of the lessons, use the words that are new to the learner.

March 13, 2014

Incygneia

Ah, of course. I forget sometimes that I'm in lessons. =)

March 13, 2014

Siniara

How about: "En dessous de ton chapeau"?

July 3, 2014

nicolevelascom

Doesn't "tes" and "ta" also mean "your"?

January 22, 2013

bucko

Ton = (informal, for masculine nouns) Ta = (informal, for feminine nouns) Tes = (informal, for plural nouns) Votre = (formal or second person plural, for singular nouns) Vos = (formal or second person plural, for plural nouns)

January 22, 2013

nicolevelascom

Oh! Thanks! I forgot about that

January 22, 2013

shriramk

Why isn't "vos" okay? Maybe they all have one big hat. The English "your" does not clarify number.

April 2, 2013

pjbf1979

for "vos" to work, it would have to be more than one hat, not (necessariily) more than one person.

Votre is both formal and (or) plural. "Vos" is plural only.

April 14, 2013

wandabee

Great reply! Thanks for the clarification

March 3, 2014

Siniara

How about: "En dessous de ton chapeau"?

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.