1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Under your hat."

"Under your hat."

Translation:Sous ton chapeau.

January 22, 2013

17 Comments


Lanski13

My question is about the difference between "en dessous" and "sous"... Anyone could explain when should be one or the other? I wrote en dessous and it was wrong, no problem with that, but I don't know why :S


clares

In English this has a colloquial meaning, to keep something under your hat means to keep it secret. Is there a similar meaning in French or is it just a coincidence that they used this sentence?


lindalvasampaio

I have translated "UNDER YOUR HAT" as: "SOUS VOTRE CHAPEAU OR SOUS TON CHAPEAU"...either way..Singular form and Plural form. How come my answer was not considered ??I have translated both ways, considering the DUOLINGO translation here. Please, explain it to me?


VEddie

Both should be accepted. I can confirm the second one is correct, maybe it's about the first? Just send a report.


Incygneia

The first is also right.


BorltaAndOwenToo

Some short scentence for duolingo.


Incygneia

While is "au-dessous" not an option here?


VEddie

Probably because it hasn't been taught yet. That's the basis of the lessons, use the words that are new to the learner.


Incygneia

Ah, of course. I forget sometimes that I'm in lessons. =)


Siniara

How about: "En dessous de ton chapeau"?


nicolevelascom

Doesn't "tes" and "ta" also mean "your"?


bucko

Ton = (informal, for masculine nouns) Ta = (informal, for feminine nouns) Tes = (informal, for plural nouns) Votre = (formal or second person plural, for singular nouns) Vos = (formal or second person plural, for plural nouns)


nicolevelascom

Oh! Thanks! I forgot about that


shriramk

Why isn't "vos" okay? Maybe they all have one big hat. The English "your" does not clarify number.


pjbf1979

for "vos" to work, it would have to be more than one hat, not (necessariily) more than one person.

Votre is both formal and (or) plural. "Vos" is plural only.


wandabee

Great reply! Thanks for the clarification


Siniara

How about: "En dessous de ton chapeau"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.