Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Всем всё ясно?"

Translation:Is everything clear?

2 years ago

19 Comments


Caversham
Caversham

Could you just say: всё ясно? without Всем? I only ask because we have just had: Всё ясно! = Everything is clear!

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Yes.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Is saying "всем всё ясно" emphasizing "is everything clear to everyone"?

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Ah - good point!

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Еще раз спасибо !

2 years ago

Louis75659
Louis75659

Is everything clear for everyone should surely be accepted right?

1 year ago

HenrikRder

I believe so, too, and will flag it.

8 months ago

R_Andersson

Is it really incorrect to say ‘Does everybody understand?’ without an object (it) at the end?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, it's better without the "it".

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Good, then my report wasn‘t a waste of the Duolingo staff’s time.

1 year ago

clio_vi
clio_vi

I translated it as "Is everything clear for them?", but got marked wrong and was given the correct translation "Is everything clear to y'all", which is so strange to me. o_O I wouldn't think that using "y'all" would be appropriate in a language class at all, but I guess sometimes we are learning slang terms...

On another note, is it wrong to have translated "всем" in this sentence as "them" rather than referring to a group of people directly, as in the slang term "y'all"? If so, how would I say my original translation in Russian?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

I have no idea about american slang at all:) As for russian, всем ( nominative все) and им ( nominative они) are two different things absolutely, as well as "everyone" and "them" in english respectively, I think. So, your variant would be: "им всё ясно?".
If you want to address to group of people directly, you can say: "вы" (which is the most common), or "все вы". Or even "вы ребята", or just "ребята" without a pronoun (it's something similar to english You guys, and informal of course).

1 year ago

clio_vi
clio_vi

Спасибо!

1 year ago

Gremmie1
Gremmie1

I similarly had "Is everything clear to all" bonked and corrected with "...to y'all." This is southern US dialect.

That really is odd to see as the suggested response. "Y'all" would be understood, for instance, up where I am in New York but would sound strange out of context. If the speaker weren't from the South, people would wonder why they were trying to mimic someone from the South.

1 year ago

HenrikRder

Yes, this is Southern accent - and certainly not British English!

8 months ago

Lytchee
Lytchee

What is the difference with Всё понятно ?

1 year ago

Mel533776
Mel533776

Standard American (Western U.S.): If I wanted to convey the thought in "всем всё ясно," I'd say something like, "Is everybody clear on everything?"; "Is everyone clear about everything?"; or probably even better, "Is everything clear to everybody / everyone?" Even in Southern dialect, the version with "y'all" would correspond to "Вам всё ясно?"

9 months ago

MatskevichPlay

да

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Всем всё ясно? Is everybody clear everything? Is everthing clear for everyone? Does everybody understand everything? Or even (maybe incorrect) Do all understood everything?

Is everything clear? Does not contain "всем", and it isn't the relevante translation.

  • Jim, did you read the rules? Is everything clear?
  • Джим, ты прочел правила? Всем всё понятно? Nonsense!
9 months ago