1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like dry wine."

"I like dry wine."

Translation:J'aime le vin sec.

January 22, 2013

49 Comments


biopatase

Why the 'bien'?

What does it stand for here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The "bien" carries the connotation of enjoyment, here, but "aimer bien" is actually somewhat milder than "aimer" on its own:

To express "love" of an inanimate object, use "adorer".


seedney

huh? where did the "bien" come from?


maryamfard1

I guess duo is teaching us more and more french slangs step by step


rtsketch

I remember in another multiple choice question was punished for thinking that "j'aime bien" equates to just "like" and not something like "like a lot" or "love" (I assume that's why I was scrutinised) Anybody else had this problem?


anya_mz

why can't it be "j'aime de vin sec"?


eduardazo

Ok looked it up, so apparently when it comes to the verb "aimer" a definite article must be used at all times. It is mentioned briefly on this website,

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-definite-article

I should've known, it's the same way in spanish :P


trung.n.thu

Thanks, it's very helpful blog


StarryThresh

Is it like this? J'aime les chats : I like all cats J'aime ce chat : I like this cat I thought I read something like this on another lesson....


eduardazo

Shouldn't it be "J'aime du vin sec"? If the indeterminate can is used, that is.


MikeDavies4

Du vin is wrong? Come on....


domzick

J'aime du vin= I like some wine; J'aime le vin= I like wine (in general)


tani17

wouldn't "'j'aime bien" be "I love" and "j'aime" "I like"?


trung.n.thu

'j'aime bien" = "I like" 'j'aime + impersonal noun" = "I like something" 'j'aime + personal noun" = "I love somebody"


TeardropExplodes

According to Duolingo on this question both J'aime bien le vin sec and J'aime le vin sec mean 'I like dry wine' but elsewhere is has said that they are different. I know some people have posted that there is a difference between "J'aime bien" + personal pronoun and "J'aime bien" + other object but that still doesn't explain why both would be correct here. If both mean "I like dry wine" then how do you say "I love dry wine"?


davidhornsby

Fine that both translations are acceptable, but it should be taught before it's tested.


jacobsrenate

I put the correct answer and was marked wrong! Very annoying. I wonder why? Has this happened to anyone else?


Totaljoy

Isnt bien translated as very much?


ladymontecristo

I don't understand: doesn't the addition of the word 'bien' indicate a greater degree of liking the wine? I like dry wine versus I really like dry wine, or I like dry wine very much. As a generality, it's the same idea, but technically it's not the same. Nitpicking, I know, but it seems to me that the French language is the All-Mother of the invention of nitpicking.


YCW0

In some of these Duolingo courses they would be too picky to accept both of these translations. It's frustrating to try and guess when you have to choose the most literal translation and when there's a little bit of leeway.


kyberneticist

EXACTLY have ranted about that before too... IMO this sort of thing needs to be more fuzzy - both are correct, but it shouldn't be necessary to select both - maybe the software can't handle that..


Bob864206

I'd like a more precise discussion of the difference between le and du for the general case. Why is this translation not I like the dry wine. If it is not, then how does one say I like the dry wine? And how should one translate J'aime du vin sec? Is this a nonsense sentence to a native speaker?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo's sentence, "j'aime le vin sec", can mean either "I like dry wine" (general) or "I like the dry wine" (specific).

The rule is that the object of a verb of preference takes a definite article. When speaking in general, essentially what we're saying is "I like all of the dry wine that exists in the world" or "as long as it's dry wine, I like it". French expresses that with "le vin sec".

As for "j'aime du vin sec", it's a structure that isn't used in French, and it's arguably nonsense. In many circumstances "du vin sec" means "some dry wine", but for some reason it doesn't work with "j'aime". In order to say "I like some dry wine(s)" you have to say something like "j'aime certains vins secs", "I like certain dry wines".


Yviemarie

Why is it "the dry wine" and not the more general "some dry wine" as in previous lessons?


trung.n.thu

"the dry wine" or just "dry wine"- "le vin sec" means dry wine in general or all dry wine, but "some dry wine"- "du vin sec" means some of the dry wine, i.e you like some of them, not all


Carperpes

What is dry wine???


Dianasassy

Generally, dry wine has a lower sugar content.


Carperpes

Oh, right, Thank you


LowTide3L

Sounds like : I like well the dry wine. But that wasn't what was being translated. Just: I like dry wine.


Purplemanners

Why is it le vin and not du vin?


countryred

The sentence was : I like dry wine, the sentence didn't have :I like good dry wine. Porquoi, the word good?


zmanemt

I wrote: "Je aime" and it market me wrong. Isn't is correct, but normally written J'aime?


jtlyons499

I don't think you'll ever see "je aime", I've been taught by three separate teachers that liason is mandatory.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's correct. It's not like English, where contraction is optional:

(But note that this is "elision", not "liaison". Liaison is where you pronounce an otherwise unpronounced consonant in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.)


jtlyons499

Ohh okay, thank you!


Peewee383076

When do we use the adjective before the noun and when do we use it after the noun? I'm confused!


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's usually after unless the adjective is a BANGS adjective:

  • BEAUTY
  • AGE
  • NUMBER
  • GOODNESS
  • SIZE

BANGS adjectives usually go before the noun.

However, some adjectives will go either before or after, depending on whether their meaning is literal or figurative.

Here are some discussions:


AnnVineyard

There's no bien in my answer.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Both "j'aime le vin sec" and "j'aime bien le vin sec" are accepted.


AnnVineyard

It should be J'aime de vin sec -


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, you need "le": "j'aime le vin sec".


julie630717

why not j'aime du vin sec? pourquoi le "le"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because when we talk about "liking" something, we're talking about the general category. In French that means we use le/la/les.

This applies to what are often called "verbs of preference": aimer, adorer, détester, préférer, etc.


julie630717

dear PeaceJoyPancakes, merci beaucoup! et maintenant, je comprends!! (mais je N'aime pas les vins secs...)


Cynthia901200

Le = the, this word isn't in this sentence!


summer.spicer98

"J'aime bien" means "I really like." The question says "I like," so it should be "J'aime." I've taken French for 2 years.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Even those of us who have taken it for several years and studied on our own for several more have much to learn.

"J'aime" is acceptable here, but note that "j'aime bien" is actually less intense. The following comment of mine links to a couple of pages that are worth reading on this topic.


BelgiqueEnVelo

Why can't it be "J'aime du vin sec."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.