"I like dry wine."

Translation:J'aime le vin sec.

January 22, 2013

49 Comments


biopatase

Why the 'bien'?

What does it stand for here?

July 11, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

The "bien" carries the connotation of enjoyment, here, but "aimer bien" is actually somewhat milder than "aimer" on its own:

To express "love" of an inanimate object, use "adorer".

February 27, 2017

seedney

huh? where did the "bien" come from?

October 10, 2017

maryamfard1

I guess duo is teaching us more and more french slangs step by step

November 18, 2018

rtsketch

I remember in another multiple choice question was punished for thinking that "j'aime bien" equates to just "like" and not something like "like a lot" or "love" (I assume that's why I was scrutinised) Anybody else had this problem?

September 29, 2014

amzborowska

why can't it be "j'aime de vin sec"?

January 22, 2013

eduardazo

Ok looked it up, so apparently when it comes to the verb "aimer" a definite article must be used at all times. It is mentioned briefly on this website,

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-definite-article

I should've known, it's the same way in spanish :P

February 3, 2014

trung.n.thu

Thanks, it's very helpful blog

September 6, 2014

StarryThresh

Is it like this? J'aime les chats : I like all cats J'aime ce chat : I like this cat I thought I read something like this on another lesson....

November 16, 2015

eduardazo

Shouldn't it be "J'aime du vin sec"? If the indeterminate can is used, that is.

February 3, 2014

MikeDavies4

Du vin is wrong? Come on....

November 13, 2014

domzick

J'aime du vin= I like some wine; J'aime le vin= I like wine (in general)

November 7, 2015

georgiad

Exactement!

January 25, 2013

tani17

wouldn't "'j'aime bien" be "I love" and "j'aime" "I like"?

July 11, 2014

trung.n.thu

'j'aime bien" = "I like" 'j'aime + impersonal noun" = "I like something" 'j'aime + personal noun" = "I love somebody"

September 30, 2014

TeardropExplodes

According to Duolingo on this question both J'aime bien le vin sec and J'aime le vin sec mean 'I like dry wine' but elsewhere is has said that they are different. I know some people have posted that there is a difference between "J'aime bien" + personal pronoun and "J'aime bien" + other object but that still doesn't explain why both would be correct here. If both mean "I like dry wine" then how do you say "I love dry wine"?

January 8, 2015

davidhornsby

Fine that both translations are acceptable, but it should be taught before it's tested.

October 25, 2014

jacobsrenate

I put the correct answer and was marked wrong! Very annoying. I wonder why? Has this happened to anyone else?

July 31, 2014

Totaljoy

Isnt bien translated as very much?

September 18, 2014

ladymontecristo

I don't understand: doesn't the addition of the word 'bien' indicate a greater degree of liking the wine? I like dry wine versus I really like dry wine, or I like dry wine very much. As a generality, it's the same idea, but technically it's not the same. Nitpicking, I know, but it seems to me that the French language is the All-Mother of the invention of nitpicking.

March 24, 2015

YCW0

In some of these Duolingo courses they would be too picky to accept both of these translations. It's frustrating to try and guess when you have to choose the most literal translation and when there's a little bit of leeway.

August 27, 2016

kyberneticist

EXACTLY have ranted about that before too... IMO this sort of thing needs to be more fuzzy - both are correct, but it shouldn't be necessary to select both - maybe the software can't handle that..

August 4, 2017

Bob864206

I'd like a more precise discussion of the difference between le and du for the general case. Why is this translation not I like the dry wine. If it is not, then how does one say I like the dry wine? And how should one translate J'aime du vin sec? Is this a nonsense sentence to a native speaker?

September 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo's sentence, "j'aime le vin sec", can mean either "I like dry wine" (general) or "I like the dry wine" (specific).

The rule is that the object of a verb of preference takes a definite article. When speaking in general, essentially what we're saying is "I like all of the dry wine that exists in the world" or "as long as it's dry wine, I like it". French expresses that with "le vin sec".

As for "j'aime du vin sec", it's a structure that isn't used in French, and it's arguably nonsense. In many circumstances "du vin sec" means "some dry wine", but for some reason it doesn't work with "j'aime". In order to say "I like some dry wine(s)" you have to say something like "j'aime certains vins secs", "I like certain dry wines".

September 30, 2017

Yviemarie

Why is it "the dry wine" and not the more general "some dry wine" as in previous lessons?

September 8, 2014

trung.n.thu

"the dry wine" or just "dry wine"- "le vin sec" means dry wine in general or all dry wine, but "some dry wine"- "du vin sec" means some of the dry wine, i.e you like some of them, not all

September 9, 2014

Carperpes

What is dry wine???

November 1, 2015

Dianasassy

Generally, dry wine has a lower sugar content.

August 2, 2016

Carperpes

Oh, right, Thank you

September 2, 2016

LowTide3L

Sounds like : I like well the dry wine. But that wasn't what was being translated. Just: I like dry wine.

July 31, 2014

Purplemanners

Why is it le vin and not du vin?

February 9, 2015

countryred

The sentence was : I like dry wine, the sentence didn't have :I like good dry wine. Porquoi, the word good?

May 27, 2016

zmanemt

I wrote: "Je aime" and it market me wrong. Isn't is correct, but normally written J'aime?

January 13, 2017

jtlyons499

I don't think you'll ever see "je aime", I've been taught by three separate teachers that liason is mandatory.

July 27, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's correct. It's not like English, where contraction is optional:

(But note that this is "elision", not "liaison". Liaison is where you pronounce an otherwise unpronounced consonant in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.)

July 27, 2017

jtlyons499

Ohh okay, thank you!

July 28, 2017

Peewee383076

When do we use the adjective before the noun and when do we use it after the noun? I'm confused!

April 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's usually after unless the adjective is a BANGS adjective:

  • BEAUTY
  • AGE
  • NUMBER
  • GOODNESS
  • SIZE

BANGS adjectives usually go before the noun.

However, some adjectives will go either before or after, depending on whether their meaning is literal or figurative.

Here are some discussions:

April 18, 2018

AnnVineyard

There's no bien in my answer.

July 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Both "j'aime le vin sec" and "j'aime bien le vin sec" are accepted.

July 6, 2018

AnnVineyard

It should be J'aime de vin sec -

July 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, you need "le": "j'aime le vin sec".

July 6, 2018

julie630717

why not j'aime du vin sec? pourquoi le "le"?

July 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because when we talk about "liking" something, we're talking about the general category. In French that means we use le/la/les.

This applies to what are often called "verbs of preference": aimer, adorer, détester, préférer, etc.

July 24, 2018

julie630717

dear PeaceJoyPancakes, merci beaucoup! et maintenant, je comprends!! (mais je N'aime pas les vins secs...)

July 24, 2018

Cynthia901200

Le = the, this word isn't in this sentence!

August 12, 2018

summer.spicer98

"J'aime bien" means "I really like." The question says "I like," so it should be "J'aime." I've taken French for 2 years.

January 14, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Even those of us who have taken it for several years and studied on our own for several more have much to learn.

"J'aime" is acceptable here, but note that "j'aime bien" is actually less intense. The following comment of mine links to a couple of pages that are worth reading on this topic.

January 14, 2019

MichaelDu6

Why can't it be "J'aime du vin sec."?

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.