"Elle aime un homme allemand."

Translation:She loves a German man.

January 22, 2013

100 Comments


tanoshiikoto

Oh it's my first French tongue twister - All I could figure was 'el emonom el nom'.

October 26, 2013

lorenagay

Bahahahaha!! I know, right? When I read along, I feel like I understand it just fine.....then I hear the translation WITHOUT the accompanying subtitles, and I think "What the what....?"

December 12, 2014

SD-77

Same here :)

December 13, 2013

Scratching1

You're rockin' up the lingots!

April 25, 2015

Kelly199

Ha ha. I sometimes have trouble saying French words too.

October 9, 2015

MrWigglesGiggles

This sounds like it could be the opening line of a bad WW2 romance novel.

April 11, 2015

budgerigar42

Exactly what I was thinking lol

May 17, 2016

wolfe.francine

Is there any way to distinguish between love and like in French? In this sentence it could me she has a little crush on a German man or she's been madly in love with him her whole life. You would think this could get confusing.

March 22, 2013

tugarner

Aimer means "to like" or "to love" when followed by a noun or infinitive .

J'aime Paris - I love Paris

Il aime les chats - He likes cats

Aimes-tu voyager ? - Do you like to travel?

When aimer is followed by a person, it means "to love" or "to be in love with.

To say that you "like" or "are fond of" someone, qualify aimer with an adverb, such as assez , bien , or beaucoup . These adverbs make aimer less strong, so that it can be used with friends rather than family and lovers.

J'aime assez Paul. I kind of like Paul.

J'aime bien Ana. I like Ana.

J'aime beaucoup Étienne. I really like Étienne.

Je t'aime bien. I like you.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

October 9, 2014

sumemon

Strange that adding beaucoup to aimer makes it less strong I would have thought it would intensify it

August 28, 2015

Iflana

Thank you this is exactly what I needed to know!

May 29, 2015

ChrisWarren1

Thank you tugarner - this is very helpful :)

February 12, 2016

ddreact

I just want to add my thanks to the lineup here!

February 28, 2016

laura371648

The is super duper helpful, thanks!

June 2, 2016

Marie282520

merci bien

April 21, 2017

EmilijaLouise

While there is je t'adore, a much stronger way to say je t'aime, it isn't really used. The French prefer to use aimer for love and keep it more ambiguous. I may think my fiancé and I are soulmates but I rarely say je t'adore, and I would never say je t'adore in front of people or je adore mon fiancé to anyone but my best-est of friend. And if I did say je t'adore frequently, people would probably call me crazy Haha

March 24, 2014

EmilijaLouise

It took my fiancé, an American who speaks some French, a while to understand that I was just reluctant to use strong language, and not that I wasn't in love with him. Silly thing. But to me Americans toss around the word love like it is nothing, they love everything ! That was hard for me to understand when I moved from Croatia to USA.

March 24, 2014

WaffleBatter

We use "hate" too much as well unfortunately. Maybe we are more passionate than I thought!

August 7, 2014

simpy3

To fix the mistakes of the previous answers, adorer is not necessarily a stronger form of aimer. Aimer is used for both like and love in a serious sense (e.g. Je t'aime) but adorer is used less seriously to describe what you really, really like (J'ADORE les noix de cocos etc).

It's a common mistake to think adorer is just a more intense version of aimer.

September 20, 2014

simpy3

Aimer + Person = Love. Aimer Bien + Person + Like very much.

Adorer is the verb to love/adore but it's not a serious kind of love, it doesn't hold as much brevity. It's like in English, when we say things like "I love chocolate, it's so tasty!".

November 24, 2014

Dirtygutta

Would "elle adore" mean she's more in love to a greater degree?

March 25, 2013

Wunel

Yes, that's pretty much how it goes. As with English you have to use context here, a girl might say to me "I really like you" and depending on who she is and where she is when it is spoken I could take it either as friendly or romantic.

Adore is a stronger version of aime just like adore/love is a stronger version of like in English so you can use that to help with the distinction when you are speaking.

July 23, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

and aimer bien means like

March 8, 2014

RamesNashat

Aimer vs adorer

September 11, 2015

thejoemotion

I bet she does

September 19, 2014

amzborowska

i put "guy" instead of "man" and it was incorrect. wouldn't it be usually normal to call "un homme" "a guy"?

January 22, 2013

bucko

French people use 'un mec' for 'a guy' in informal speech

January 22, 2013

amzborowska

cheers.

January 22, 2013

Alexa962336

USA taught, but a French teacher I once had told us "mec" is basically the equivalent of "dude"

June 14, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Oh my god I see Hetalia everywhere

August 28, 2015

budgerigar42

Not related to your comment, but damn that's a lot of languages you're learning there.

May 17, 2016

KaterinaRuud

Haha, thanks (I guess xD) (I mostly just try them out though, because I like languages)

May 25, 2016

plooblevor

Don't we all

March 1, 2015

TripCode

I do.

January 3, 2016

ladiocu91

Sometimes it says "aimer" as to like, sometimes as "to love" ; why not just accept both??? does she really have to love a German guy? Maybe she just likes him or fancy him :D

November 23, 2015

PatrickJaye

@ladiocu90

Yes she could just like him. In that case it would be "Elle aime bien un homme allemand"

November 23, 2015

ladiocu91

@PatrickJaye Yes I get that, but in others lessons when, for example, you are asked to translate something like "I like chocolate", Both "J'aime bien le chocolat" and "J'aime le chocolat" are accepted. So why don't use the same judgement here?

November 23, 2015

PatrickJaye

"Aimer" works differently depending on whether we are referring to people or something else.

When referring to people and pets:-

"aimer" = "love"

"aimer bien" = like"

When referring to anything else:-

"aimer" and "aimer bien = "like"

"adorer" = "love"

"I love Marie" = "J'aime Marie"

"I like Claudette" = "J'aime bien Claudette"

"I like chocolate" = "J'aime le chocolat" or "J'aime bien le chocolat"

"I love chocolate" = "J'adore le chocolat"

November 23, 2015

tomwolf11235

Is it proper to capitalize allemand? It seems odd to capitalize German in English, but not allemand in french.

January 11, 2015

PatrickJaye

@tomwolf11235

English and French capitalisation rules are different. Capitals are used much less in French.

In the case of nationalities the name of the country is capitalised in French - but the name of the language is not. When the nationality is used as an adjective as it is in this particular case it is capitalised in English but not in French. Although where a nationality is used as a noun it is Capitalised in both English and French.

Checkout link for more detailed information on the differences between English and French capitalisation rules.

http://french.about.com/library/writing/bl-capitalization.htm

January 11, 2015

kyle.conno

Is this a specific German man or is it a preference for German men or either?

May 11, 2015

Sollihein

A specific one. For preference one would say elle aime les hommes allemands. Saying elle aime les Allemands would mean she loves the Germans in general, no specific gender.

August 13, 2015

TripCode

I would agree with that up to a point, but if someone said to me "j'aime les hommes allemands" I would more likely assume they are referring to specific German men. Elsewise I would use "j'aime des hommes allemands".

January 3, 2016

dhcongrave

It's much more natural to say "She loves a German" than to say "She loves a German man" but I was marked wrong.

May 21, 2015

TripCode

It's more ambiguous in English. A German could be a female or a male. This problem, of course, does not exist in French.

January 3, 2016

tracyfetter

how my computer speakers pronounced allemand sounded like Elmo. No fair. She could love her German man or she could love her man Elmo.

August 7, 2016

creamagony

I love the idea that all the other nations only differ a little bit from the English words but the word for German is not even close to the English version of it :D

August 1, 2015

TripCode

It's because Germany is so old and varied. The French term refers to a Germanic tribe called the Alamanni. There are actually several languages which make this connection, like Catalan and Spanish (Alemania, Alemany, etc). But the term 'German' is also made up, by the Romans and Greeks. Neither of which are what Germans call themselves, which is Deutsch/Deutschland. There are many names for Germans and Germany.

January 4, 2016

ERGCKatz7

Ich fühle mich nicht die gleiche

September 24, 2015

King2E4

Das ist traurig. :(

September 28, 2015

midori_

Who doesn't?

November 7, 2015

kitkat-katkit

Could I ask, out of curiosity, why is it that there is no vowel clash/shortening in "elle aime" - is it just how it is, or am I missing a rule about when and when not to shorten clashing words?

February 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I didn't hear the "m" in "aime" which made the sentence come out very differently: "Elle est un homme allemand"!

September 30, 2016

Soumyadeep740242

I can understand espagnol is for Spanish, anglaise is for English, africaine is for African, japonais is for Japanese, chinois is for Chinese but how is allemand for German?

February 26, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Funny that you're not asking why it's "German" in English and "Deutsch" in German! We're no better than the French!

February 28, 2017

Soumyadeep740242

You are on a 505 day streak!!! Wow!

July 24, 2017

PatrickJaye

@Soumyadeep740242

The name is based on the "Alemanni" which was a confederation of Germanic tribes in Roman and early medieval period.

February 26, 2017

msaali86

Talk about a tongue twister!

August 27, 2015

LarryK9929

Ok, good

August 30, 2015

adamfrease

Why 'she likes a German guy' is wrong?

September 5, 2015

King2E4

When "aimer" is used with persons, it means "to love". If it were "she likes a German man", it would be "elle aime bien un homme allemand".

September 28, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What a tongue twister I've pronounced!

October 8, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

I've put plural "Elles aiment..." and it's been marked incorrect. Is there a difference in pronunciation?

October 30, 2015

TripCode

Elle aime is pronounced "el em" whereas elles aiment is pronounced "elz em" due to the liaison.

January 4, 2016

mlwatts2

Great answer, now i understand.

November 16, 2015

Lornemagory

aimer = to like as well as to love

November 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is "She likes a German man" wrong?

    March 6, 2016

King2E4

    "aimer" means "to love" when referring to someone. "A German man" is a person, therefore "elle aime" here means "she loves".

    Here, you would have to add "bien" after "aime" to mean "like".

    March 6, 2016

Bo6dvt

    it can be either

    April 28, 2016

Bo6dvt

    You can like a person without loving them. You really do make some bad decisions

    April 28, 2016

PatrickJaye

    Yes you can like a person without loving them. In that case the am French sentence would be "Elle aime bien un homme allemand".

    April 28, 2016

AlexoMinex

    Why isnt it "adore"?

    June 15, 2016

Peter957487

    How are you supposed to know if it is like or love with so little context

    September 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    The context is: "Is it a person or a pet?" If it is, then « aimer » means "love", otherwise if it's an object it means "like".

    October 15, 2016

Maria-Tita21

    Should have been accepted

    October 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    You need to say what your full sentence was, and why you think it's right. Otherwise, we can't help you.

    October 15, 2016

iTyrion

    So it's basically like "Elle laime mun nomme mallemand"?

    November 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    No. It's /ɛl.ɛm.œ̃.nɔm.al.mɑ̃/ - "el em u(n) nom alma(n)".

    November 7, 2016

JordanDossou

    I said she likes a german man....when it said like was wrong....aime means Like/love so i used like and got it wrong. Stupid duolingo

    December 24, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    The difference between using « aimer » for "to love" and "to like" is well explained elsewhere on this very page.

    December 24, 2016

Pippa8011

    Aime can mean like or love right???

    February 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    Yes, but only one is right per sentence.

    February 26, 2017

Anne_12

    aime = to like Why not accept that as an answer. She likes a German man is just as acceptable as She loves a German man.

    March 4, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    The words "love" and "like" already appear on this page about 50 times each. If you search for them, you'll quickly discover that they're not interchangeable.

    March 4, 2017

Mark_MarkMark

    What is wrong with likes?

    April 16, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    That's already been answered up to 50 times on this page.

    April 17, 2017

eduard830406

    She loves a German is correct, it is assumed that she loves a man. If it was a woman then one needs to add woman after German.

    June 8, 2017

Giancarlos279693

    tired of doulingo being picky when it comes to aime somtimes its translates to like, sometimes love, and you get it wrong if you dont put the right word, why not allow both ?

    June 14, 2017

Alexa962336

    The verb "aimer" can mean both things, so I understand the confusion. However, when it is directed from one person to another, it usually means "to love" and when directed at an object, means "to like."

    June 14, 2017

charltonolson

    How was I supposed to know that "aime" means "love" and not "like" in this sentence?

    June 21, 2017

Alexa962336

    When referring to a person, "aimer" means "to love." It would say "aime bien" if it meant she likes him. It's just one of those things you have to pick up on or look through comments for.

    June 21, 2017

Randie2933

    Aimer is to like/love. It marked me wrong for using like.

    June 24, 2017

Qiset1

    dang it, my answer was right! she likes a german man...

    July 8, 2017

AndyRC3001

    Went back to childhood. When I used to say LMNO fast something like this came out.

    July 17, 2017

HelaPandina

    This is me ... :D

    August 23, 2017

Maggie805349

    I thought AIMER meant to like or to love

    August 26, 2017

mpursell

    Why is 'She likes a German man' incorrect?

    August 26, 2017

AshleyMarb4

    I thought aime just meant like. Adore means love

    September 24, 2017

Sally407010

    I put "She likes a German man" and it marked me wrong. Why?

    October 8, 2017

heliad2

    aime equal like aussy

    October 21, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.