"Mae eisiau lle parcio mawr arnon ni."

Translation:We want a big parking space.

April 14, 2016

10 Comments


RozieToez

We've never learned this sentence structure before to describe a want or need

January 1, 2017

zcbths3

Is the sentence structure here more south Wales than north? I'm learning with a NW friend and if I were to try saying this sentence, I'd naturally go start with 'dyn ni eisiau...' rather than finish the sentence with 'arnon ni'

September 17, 2016

ibisc

No, it is just a different way of putting it. You will find both patterns being used all over Wales, although the simpler Dw i/Dyn ni eisiau... pattern is more common, especially in speech.

September 17, 2016

AndrewJone278926

Should this not be mae angen lle parcio mawr arnon ni instead of eisiau?

April 14, 2016

ibisc

eisiau can be used for 'need' or 'want'.

Edit...

angen is much more common for 'need', though. angen, eisiau are both nouns, not verb-nouns, but they are so common that they are used colloquially in a specific pattern:

  • Mae Dewi eisiau/angen dŵr - Dewi wants/needs some water (note, no yn)

In more formal registers of the language (not usually covered by Duo) , different constructions are used:

  • Mae Dewi ag eisiau/angen dŵr (dropping the ag gives us the colloquial pattern)
  • Mae eisiau/angen dŵr ar Dewi
April 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hello, ydy "angen" yn cael ei ddefnyddio i meddwl "To want" hefyd? Mae gen i ofn bod eich pwynt bwled cyntaf yn gallu cael ei ddarllen fel "angen" yn meddwl "To want".

April 14, 2016

ibisc

Wel, nid 'to want' oherwydd enwau ydyn nhw... :) Fel arfer dw i'n dod o hyd i, ac felly yn defnyddio, 'eisiau' fel want ac 'angen' fel need, ond yn y bôn mae'r ddau ystyr yn eithaf agos at ei gilydd yn y ddwy iaith fodd bynnag.

Er engraifft, mae a want o rywbeth yn golygu a lack of, sy'n arwain at a need ohono fe'n ddigon cyflym!

April 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Diolch :)

April 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm, well "Eisiau" is one way of expressing a need, but if I were to use "angen" (which I do since "eisiau" to need is a more southern thing I believe) i would phrase it as "(Ry)dan/(Ry)dyn ni angen lle parcio mawr", i.e the sentence structure is different. Maybe someone else can help you, but I've never seen "angen" use in the sentence structure you suggested.

April 14, 2016

StevenAylett

Don't we all

December 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.