"Її картини завжди мають теплі кольори."

Translation:Her paintings always have warm colors.

April 14, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

Does it matter whether you write "картини мають," or "у картин є"? Is one more proper than the other? In Russian, we're told to use "у неё есть" rather than "она имеет," because the first one is more proper speech.

April 14, 2016

skstudio

You could also say "У її картин завжди теплі кольори" without changing the meaning. Both variants are correct and sound absolutely fine.

In Ukrainian you can say "Маєш хвилинку?" ("Got a minute?"), which is a common colloquial phrase. You can also say "Є хвилинка?" (short for "У тебе є хвилинка?").

April 15, 2016

va-diim

Великі спасибі! It's so much easier in translating English to use мати than у ... є

April 15, 2016

skstudio

Нема за що! ("Велике спасибі" ;) )

April 15, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

Is the English word "cartoon" related at all to the Ukrainian "картини"? Perhaps they are cognates tracing back to the Latin carta (“papyrus”)?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartoon

October 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.