"Її картини завжди мають теплі кольори."

Translation:Her paintings always have warm colors.

2 years ago

5 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Does it matter whether you write "картини мають," or "у картин є"? Is one more proper than the other? In Russian, we're told to use "у неё есть" rather than "она имеет," because the first one is more proper speech.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You could also say "У її картин завжди теплі кольори" without changing the meaning. Both variants are correct and sound absolutely fine.

In Ukrainian you can say "Маєш хвилинку?" ("Got a minute?"), which is a common colloquial phrase. You can also say "Є хвилинка?" (short for "У тебе є хвилинка?").

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Великі спасибі! It's so much easier in translating English to use мати than у ... є

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Нема за що! ("Велике спасибі" ;) )

2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Is the English word "cartoon" related at all to the Ukrainian "картини"? Perhaps they are cognates tracing back to the Latin carta (“papyrus”)?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartoon

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.