1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él lo negó."

"Él lo negó."

Translation:He denied it.

January 22, 2013

45 Comments


Kausthub.S

He who denied it, supplied it. Lol.

June 5, 2014

ajoenpolvo

but, whoever made the rhyme did the crime.

March 24, 2018

Gnimble

"He disowned it" did not work even though that was the first definition given.

December 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    So when do we know which definition is right to use? There are 3 !

    March 27, 2015

AyrtonSmith

    By learning them?

    May 1, 2016

Galenadara

    definamente!

    March 26, 2017

Gnimble

    I guessed we have to pick one and hope it is the correct one. If not, we check the discussions or report the definitions.

    March 29, 2015

Baconeta

    You learn them based on context and practice

    May 20, 2018

ItsDarkInMyHouse

    You can't just guess just guess one. It all depends on context. Even though it could be any of those alone, that is what it is for this sentance.

    March 18, 2018

Marie282520

    i like that translation.

    July 25, 2017

kristenspeaking

    Entonces el llamo su abogado.

    February 4, 2014

ajHern

    "Entonces él llamó a su abogado" :)

    February 23, 2014

zombiesue

    politico...

    April 16, 2014

Blimeo

    Gotta prevent the enemy heroes from last-hitting.

    August 14, 2014

JamWeav

    "He disowned him" was marked wrong but I don't know why.

    May 5, 2015

Pebilorty

    Is 'He negated it' incorrect? That is the cognate that comes to mind and it was marked incorrect, although denied is almost synonymous..

    November 13, 2015

flautist24601

    it should be correct...you can always report it and say "please add this definition"

    July 7, 2016

Diego730500

    Its "he denied it

    November 15, 2017

mailliam

    What's wrong with saying 'He rejected it'?

    January 22, 2013

swingophelia

    I can reject your answer. But I cannot deny it.

    I can deny being at the hotel last night. But I cannot reject it.

    I'm guessing it's similar for the Spanish equivalents.

    I also don't see "negar" as having a translation of "reject", nor do I see the translation of "reject" as including "negar", at least on Spanishdict.com.

    December 10, 2013

rocko2012

    "Denied" is like "he" is blocking/preventing/not acknowledging something(it). For example he could be a soccer goalie and blocked a score. "He" could be stating something(it) is not true. "Rejected" could be a bit like "denied" I suppose. But I think discard/do not accept/ do not like, more for "rejected".

    January 22, 2013

Iago

    "Refused" was marked right.

    March 17, 2013

No4pls

    i put he disowned it but it was marked wrong

    January 24, 2015

Sat147634

    Is "he negated it" accurate? Is this sentence used in such a context?

    December 26, 2015

KrisReed1

    I wish we would learn what the verbs are before we have to learn the past tense of them. Ive seen at least half a dozen new verbs this section :(

    February 11, 2017

atjays

    Agreed. They really should have had a couple lessons before this one with new verbs OR strictly used already familiar verbs for this lesson.

    December 9, 2017

jaredsims13

    I translate it as "he doubted it" and it was marked wrong. Why is that? When I learned negar in school one of the definitions was to doubt, though I understand dudar more directly translates to that.

    May 20, 2014

baugher

    Denying is this.. It did not happen. Rejecting is this.. I won't believe that . Doubting is this.. I don't think that's what happened.

    December 3, 2014

mehlikaakkaya

    "He refused him." is correct.

    October 10, 2015

TheL.a.w

    this is bs negate means the same thing i want a redo

    February 5, 2016

jaisula

    "He negated it" also wrong? ... I thought that's where the word "negated" came from.

    March 13, 2016

thuuuglife100.

    "neglected"???

    May 26, 2016

Neon_Trash

    But it refused. (Undertale reference)

    March 31, 2017

KwameKN

    The definition of this sentence was ( He denied it) but when I pressed ( Él lo negó) it only said ( He denied) so etheir this here is wrong or I did not see 'it'.

    August 9, 2017

NoLeeJon

    i put disowned and it counted me wrong. that was the first definition given. why is disowned counted wrong??

    February 24, 2015

lunarefiore

    I don't know, It did that for me too.

    March 9, 2015

pedrotaylor

    How is 'He did not deny it' wrong

    July 20, 2015

JR777300

    I love how people have marked you down with out correcting your error. The reason is because there is no "no" in the sentence to make it "He did not" so therefore it is just "He denied it"

    October 31, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      UGH !

      May 1, 2016

JackN11

      I said it correctly 3 times and it said no

      May 11, 2017

RyagonIV

      It denied your answer. :´)

      June 18, 2017

Victoria960630

      I read "❤❤❤❤❤" instead if "nego" at first. That was very confusing. (This was my first encounter with "nego".)

      May 29, 2017

royalt213

      Is it just me, or are there some speaking exercises that are incredibly difficult to get the recording to recognize the speech? I had to say the sentence like 6 times, incredibly slow and over-enunciated in order for it to recognize my voice answer.

      July 8, 2017

MarianaCabal

      It's a very tricky sentence, because "lo" can be something or someone... (it or him).

      January 1, 2018

elizadeux

      I tried, "He prohibited it" and it was accepted.

      June 9, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.