1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiss me."

"Kiss me."

Translation:Pocałuj mnie.

April 14, 2016

13 Comments


joe_weyh35

Napisałem "całuj mnie" i było niepoprawne. Paweł Kukiz źle mnie nauczył...


Vengir

Proponuję zgłosić to jako błąd przy następnej okazji.


zagadka314

What about "Całowaj"?


Jellei

Nope, not a word.


zagadka314

If it were a word, would it mean "Never stop kissing me" or "Kiss me habitually"?


Jellei

I don't know. Sometimes you can guess what a word "would mean", but only sometimes ;) This doesn't resemble anything to me.


zagadka314

Ok, thanks, still trying to figure out the imperfective vs. perfective thing


Jellei

Usually it will be "pocałuj", with focus on the moment that your lips touch. Sometimes "całuj", like "be kissing me", with focus on the... duration?


Sonnenstern89

Never stop kissing me could be as ~ "całuj mnie" [lit. Nigdy nie przestawaj mnie całować] /it's more like imperative & but it can also have this meaning.


Arnoldpitt

If the infinitive is pacolowac (accent on c) Why isn't the imperative pacolowasz.?


alik1989

The infinitive is pocować.

-sz is the the second person indicative ending. I've never seen it being used for imperatives.

The past stem is the same as the infinitive (pocałowa-), but the present stem is: pocałuj-


Arnoldpitt

Why does it have 2 stems?


alik1989

Present stems and past stems are often quite different, haven't you noticed that yet?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/poca%C5%82owa%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.