Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten drikker vann."

Translation:The cat is drinking water.

2 years ago

3 Comments


NilMarkas

Is the glottal stop (represented by the two, consecutive T's) -always- the way you pronounce two T's in the middle of a word? I noticed that earlier -- with "gutten," I believe, but up until now, I've been pronouncing the sound as an aspirated T.

2 years ago

Mr_Eyl
Mr_Eyl

It doesn't sound like a glottal stop to me- it sounds like a voiceless T.

I think that's the term- the T is pronounced without leaving the palate, as in German Schatten and the like. I've been keeping my tongue on my palate for the switch between T and N, just like I do with German.

Hopefully a native speaker can help.

2 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Native speaker checking in, seems on point to me! My tongue does not move between /t/ and /n/. And it's not a glottal stop :)

2 years ago