1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Wie wurde Sie fragen/How woul…

Dankevoll

Wie wurde Sie fragen/How would you ask...

How would you ask...if someone is close/fond of someone. Such as asking if two countries are "close" (good relations) to each other. "Close" in this sense is North American slang, is their an equivalent in German? Would you ask wie friedlich ist ihre beziehung?

April 14, 2016

6 Comments


Portofan

"Sind die beiden Länder verbündet/befreundet?"
"Haben die beiden Staaten gute Beziehungen?"
"Wie gut ist ihre Beziehung?"


biertopf

Your question's title should be "Wie würden Sie fragen" or even better "Wie würde man fragen".


Gluke.

Danke! "Wie wu""rde Man fragen" seems much better.


biertopf

If you can't type "ü", replace it by "ue" (same is true for ä -> ae and ö -> oe).


starchaser75

thanks so much for that!!!!!


Katja-z

Could use : nahe fühlen - http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/feel+close+to

or sich jemandem (freundschaftlich / eng) verbunden fühlen - http://www.dict.cc/?s=I+feel+close+to+you

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.