1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не понимаю, где вы."

"Я не понимаю, где вы."

Translation:I do not understand where you are.

April 14, 2016

22 Comments


TwinTip

Понимаю is such a pleasing word to pronounce


KristianKv2

Probably because it has many wovels compared to other russian words


jbarb0322

I love words with many wovels.


VictorEsqu

Theyre all wivally wovelly


ts95

I feel like it would be more idiomatic to say "I don't know where you are" in English, but that wasn't considered a valid translation.


Kundoo

That would be "я не знаю, где вы".

"Я не понимаю, где вы" is something that can be said, for example, if you were on the phone with another person trying to give them directions how to get somewhere, but couldn't understand from their explanation where exactly they are now .

Another possible meaning, which is more colloquial, is "I don't get it, where are you, why are you not here yet?!"


AWo610

Я не понимаю, где вы, почему вы не уже здесь


AWo610

Oops, forgot the question mark at the end


SergejKos

No. "почему вы ещё не здесь?" Or "почему вы уже здесь?"


Matthias143324

for a not native speaker of russian: please explain why there is a comma.


_Maria_B._

How would you say, "I do not understand much Russian"? Thank you, because this will be a useful phrase if I don't fully know Russian and I'm speaking to a Russian or Ukrainian person. XD


Djenthallman

Я не слишком хорошо знаю русский (язык).


GeneM.

Очень полезно! Спасибо!


emmanuelanajao

I'm here inside your heart! Hehe!


panuwud2

Very weird translation.


emmanuelanajao

It seems that the person is asking that question to a person on the line who is in the middle of nowhere.


vcontaa

… anybody else understood: Я не понимаю где львы? ^^


sagesdo

Why is the comma needed in a sentence like that?


Kundoo

Because it consists of two clauses. "Я не понимаю" is the main clause and "где вы" is the subordinate clause. Unlike English, in Russian different clauses are always separated by commas regardless of the relation between them.


jcwAWo

Can this also be "I dont understand, where are you?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.