"La soledad"

Translation:The solitude

April 14, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

MichaelGaub

"Cien aƱos de soledad"

June 9, 2016

melsuarez79

So... in other exercises soledad translates to loneliness, but this was not accepted. Any idea why?

August 7, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a fine translation.

December 2, 2017

martinlus

Loneliness is now accepted. 24/09/2018

September 24, 2018

RandomCanadian12

remember, soledad is different than sol edad

January 31, 2018

DrManATL

Are there any indicators that this would be masculine or feminine or do you just have to remember it?

April 14, 2016

rspreng

All nouns enduing in -dad, -cio'n, -tad, and sio'n are feminine, as are most ending in -ud

April 14, 2016

EdHarry

gracias

June 4, 2017

MichaelJ.P5

Why do the narrator (s) often fail to pronounce the final d in -dad? I listened several times and he pronouncef -dad as -dar. Why is that?

April 22, 2017

Ioana_Paula

Because that's how the final d is supposed to be pronounced in Spanish. It's not correct to completely omit pronouncing the d, it should be almost like a whisper.

August 20, 2017

saturdaywarrior

what does solitude mean

April 26, 2017

ScottRead

It is the state of being alone.

June 8, 2017

saturdaywarrior

oh, thank you! that's really helpful. i knew that i had heard it but i couldn't remember what it meant

June 8, 2017

zopilotes1

loneliness should be accepted

December 11, 2017

ElaineWino

I agree

May 15, 2018

cmulkay

Loneliness and solitude are two things not to get confused 'cause I spend my solitude with you

March 2, 2018

Amanns

That is my life....

March 22, 2018

D.EstherNJ

What is "loneliness" in Spanish?

April 2, 2018

jzh2015

Aloneness????

March 4, 2019

martinlus

Is that even a word?

March 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.