1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying a comfortable ar…

"I am buying a comfortable armchair."

Translation:Kupuję wygodny fotel.

April 14, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    shouldn't I say "wygodnego fotela"?


Vengir

    No. „Kupować” is connecting with accusative form (wygodny fotel), not genitive (wygodnego fotela).


immery

    in case you are hanging out with some Polish people- there are people who say it like you asked but that is bad Polish.


Mim_Fox

    is 'komfortowy' not also comfortable?


Jellei

    Not about a piece of furniture. It works in more figurative meanings. Like a 'comfortable situation'.


Popo-lsku

    "Fotel" and "pokój" are both maskuline!? "Szukamy wygodNEGO pokojU" but "Kupuję wygodNY fotel". I do not understand the different endings. What about: "Kupuję wygodnego fotelu" ?


Mim_Fox

    Szukać takes the genitive, whereas kupować takes the accusative. I think.


Vengir

    Mim_Fox is right.

    Also, although the form „fotelu” is correct in genitive, at least according to Wiktionary, the form I personally see more often is „fotela”.


Jellei

    This comment may be a bit confusing to some people, because "kupuję" takes Accusative, so neither "fotelu" nor "fotela" are correct here.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.