"I am buying a comfortable armchair."

Translation:Kupuję wygodny fotel.

April 14, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    shouldn't I say "wygodnego fotela"?

    April 14, 2016

Vengir

    No. „Kupować” is connecting with accusative form (wygodny fotel), not genitive (wygodnego fotela).

    April 15, 2016

immery

    in case you are hanging out with some Polish people- there are people who say it like you asked but that is bad Polish.

    April 16, 2016

Mim_Fox

    is 'komfortowy' not also comfortable?

    June 24, 2018

Jellei

    Not about a piece of furniture. It works in more figurative meanings. Like a 'comfortable situation'.

    July 2, 2018

Popo-lsku

    "Fotel" and "pokój" are both maskuline!? "Szukamy wygodNEGO pokojU" but "Kupuję wygodNY fotel". I do not understand the different endings. What about: "Kupuję wygodnego fotelu" ?

    September 2, 2018

Mim_Fox

    Szukać takes the genitive, whereas kupować takes the accusative. I think.

    September 2, 2018

Vengir

    Mim_Fox is right.

    Also, although the form „fotelu” is correct in genitive, at least according to Wiktionary, the form I personally see more often is „fotela”.

    September 2, 2018

Jellei

    This comment may be a bit confusing to some people, because "kupuję" takes Accusative, so neither "fotelu" nor "fotela" are correct here.

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.