Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il ne la croyait pas au début."

Translation:He did not believe her in the beginning.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Preste
Preste

Perhaps you ment: Il ne LUI croyait pas au debut. ?

4 years ago

yapisme
yapisme

No, it is "la". It's a direct object.

You say "je crois quelqu'un" and not "je crois à quelqu'un" -> so it's je le/la crois.

But you say "je demande à quelqu'un" and not "je demande quelqu'un" -> so it's je lui demande.

It's important not to mix them for verbs that can be used with direct and indirect objects, such as "donner":

"Je LE/LA donne" -> I give IT. "Je LUI donne" -> I give TO him/her.

4 years ago

Preste
Preste

thanks!

4 years ago