1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles passent la nuit ensemb…

"Elles passent la nuit ensemble."

Translation:They spend the night together.

January 14, 2014

26 Comments


lepkem

maybe a dumb question, but how could you say 'they' as in a guy and a girl?

September 10, 2015

davidgrealy

You use 'Ils' when it's a mixed group and 'Elles' when its a female group.

September 13, 2015

tobateksingh

I thought ensemble had to accord with the subject, which is plural...?

April 20, 2014

GregHullender

ensemble is an adverb, so it is invariant.

May 27, 2014

laurakatehanson

Is this why 'elle' is singular when we are actually talking about plural people in this sentence?

December 23, 2014

GregHullender

The original sentence has elles not elle. It's an error to use elle here, although apparently Duolingo accepted it at one point.

December 23, 2014

MariyanZarev

I never understood how to distinguish "Elle" from "Elles" and "passent" fron "passe". it also happens with other words

June 10, 2014

neverfox

By sound, you cannot. You have to rely on other things, such as logic and context.

October 11, 2015

foloo

It wouldn't make sense if it were "She spends the night together" - together with whom?

July 23, 2014

Marie282520

plural articles, plural verbs, plural adverbs or adjectives or singular.... are the clues.

April 27, 2017

Campbell-Emma

Elle passe is singular, and elles passent is plural. As neverfox said, you cannot tell the different in the way they sound. You have to work out which one it is by context, or in this case, logic that if they're together it must be plural.

March 22, 2016

HonzaZidek

Chez toi où chez moi?

March 19, 2018

Lay-ra

Is this sentence a euphemism like it is in English?

November 28, 2016

CajunCoding

it could be about more adult things or it could be about like a slumber party or just a matter of convenience, like two female relatives crashing in a bed together for whatever reason (not enough beds, sisters who do it anyway, etc)

January 26, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe it's about as euphemistic or non-euphemistic as the English, as the case may be, according to the context.

November 28, 2016

Libellule808

Mm, I think "spend the night together" is only barely euphemistic. You know what that means.

January 31, 2018

codeyez

Elle fait la marche de la honte du matin

June 2, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for the expression.

I like "au réveil" or "le matin" here, which I would translate to "in the morning".

Then you'd get "she does the walk of shame in the morning", whereas with "du matin" your sentence makes it sound like "she does the morning walk of shame" or "she does the walk of morning shame". (Or perhaps that's what you intended?)

Alternatively, there's "le lendemain matin" or "le matin suivant" for "the next morning".

Thoughts?

June 2, 2017

john217178

Why is they spent the night together wrong ?

April 9, 2016

nzchicago

Because it is past tense, and the French sentence is in present tense: They spend (are spending) the night together.

April 10, 2016

NathanKirk7

How about 'they stay the night together?'

May 7, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't quite work. It implies staying the night, together, at a particular place already mentioned. "Passer la nuit ensemble" is independent of any consideration of the place where the people might be staying.

May 7, 2017

MyriamVerw

i can not go on because the sentence does not translate

November 10, 2017

LuigiLinguine

"Now I need you more than ever..."

January 1, 2018

Libellule808

Get it, girls!

January 31, 2018

Ruby360784

OwO

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.