1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles passent la nuit ensemb…

"Elles passent la nuit ensemble."

Translation:They spend the night together.

January 14, 2014

26 Comments


lepkem

maybe a dumb question, but how could you say 'they' as in a guy and a girl?


davidgrealy

You use 'Ils' when it's a mixed group and 'Elles' when its a female group.


tobateksingh

I thought ensemble had to accord with the subject, which is plural...?


GregHullender

ensemble is an adverb, so it is invariant.


laurakatehanson

Is this why 'elle' is singular when we are actually talking about plural people in this sentence?


GregHullender

The original sentence has elles not elle. It's an error to use elle here, although apparently Duolingo accepted it at one point.


MariyanZarev

I never understood how to distinguish "Elle" from "Elles" and "passent" fron "passe". it also happens with other words


neverfox

By sound, you cannot. You have to rely on other things, such as logic and context.


foloo

It wouldn't make sense if it were "She spends the night together" - together with whom?


Marie282520

plural articles, plural verbs, plural adverbs or adjectives or singular.... are the clues.


Campbell-Emma

Elle passe is singular, and elles passent is plural. As neverfox said, you cannot tell the different in the way they sound. You have to work out which one it is by context, or in this case, logic that if they're together it must be plural.


HonzaZidek

Chez toi où chez moi?


Lay-ra

Is this sentence a euphemism like it is in English?


CajunCoding

it could be about more adult things or it could be about like a slumber party or just a matter of convenience, like two female relatives crashing in a bed together for whatever reason (not enough beds, sisters who do it anyway, etc)


PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe it's about as euphemistic or non-euphemistic as the English, as the case may be, according to the context.


Libellule808

Mm, I think "spend the night together" is only barely euphemistic. You know what that means.


codeyez

Elle fait la marche de la honte du matin


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for the expression.

I like "au réveil" or "le matin" here, which I would translate to "in the morning".

Then you'd get "she does the walk of shame in the morning", whereas with "du matin" your sentence makes it sound like "she does the morning walk of shame" or "she does the walk of morning shame". (Or perhaps that's what you intended?)

Alternatively, there's "le lendemain matin" or "le matin suivant" for "the next morning".

Thoughts?


john217178

Why is they spent the night together wrong ?


nzchicago

Because it is past tense, and the French sentence is in present tense: They spend (are spending) the night together.


NathanKirk7

How about 'they stay the night together?'


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't quite work. It implies staying the night, together, at a particular place already mentioned. "Passer la nuit ensemble" is independent of any consideration of the place where the people might be staying.


MyriamVerw

i can not go on because the sentence does not translate


LuigiLinguine

"Now I need you more than ever..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.