1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nur ein paar Schritte…

"Es ist nur ein paar Schritte von hier."

Translation:It is only a few steps from here.

January 14, 2014

8 Comments


Erikman

I'm assuming that this is the way Germans say that something is really close, right?


verhomage

What is the difference between "von hier" and "von hier aus"? As far as I know they both mean the same "frome here".


smokey2022

They both mean similar things, but contextually they're different. You can almost think of it like "from here" and "from here out", where the second one is referring to a certain distance.


pax0jara

why "Ein Paar" is not "a pair of" ???


mizinamo

It is. But this sentence contains not ein Paar but instead ein paar.

ein Paar = a pair (exactly two, that belong together)

ein paar = a couple, a few (a small number, not necessarily exactly two)


Viktorianischen

In the sentence it doesn't sound like h in hier is pronounced..is it supposed to be?


mizinamo

Yes, "hier" should be pronounced with a /h/ at the beginning.


RonanSill

How about a short distance instead of a few steps???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.