"We are speaking of this man."

Translation:Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie.

April 15, 2016

9 Comments


Zimowski

I tried "rozmawiamy" and it wasn't correct. Why is that?

Do I get it right: when you "rozmawiasz" then someone else listens to you and reacts, while when you "mówisz" you only say some words and no reactions of other people is implied?

April 15, 2016

immery

You get it right. I think you should report it.

I think duolingo is too harsh in mówimy- we speak, rozmawiamy= we talk.

April 15, 2016

akikotsukamoto

I am rather confused about whether mezcazna is masculine or feminie

July 17, 2016

immery

It is masculine- you use masculine pronouns, adjectives verb forms.

But is follows feminine IV declension table. (with exceptions)

IV feminine declansion

declension of mężczyzna

July 17, 2016

jomizera

i feel like "pan" or in this case " mowimy o panu" should have been an accurate translation.

January 16, 2017

Jellei

It should still be "Mówimy o tym panu" (We are speaking of this man/gentleman).

If you don't specify "pan" at all, that's Formal You. So your sentence is "We are speaking of you, sir".

Added "o tym panu", but I'm afraid that this will mostly be unaccepted, we've only decided to add such options veery recently.

January 16, 2017

jomizera

thanks for the reply!

January 18, 2017

mike981547

This is Locative because of the 'o'?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Whenever "o" means "about" (meaning "on the topic of", not like "I worry about you"), it takes Locative.

October 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.