1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are speaking of this man."

"We are speaking of this man."

Translation:Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie.

April 15, 2016

9 Comments


Zimowski

I tried "rozmawiamy" and it wasn't correct. Why is that?

Do I get it right: when you "rozmawiasz" then someone else listens to you and reacts, while when you "mówisz" you only say some words and no reactions of other people is implied?


immery

You get it right. I think you should report it.

I think duolingo is too harsh in mówimy- we speak, rozmawiamy= we talk.


akikotsukamoto

I am rather confused about whether mezcazna is masculine or feminie


immery

It is masculine- you use masculine pronouns, adjectives verb forms.

But is follows feminine IV declension table. (with exceptions)

IV feminine declansion

declension of mężczyzna


jomizera

i feel like "pan" or in this case " mowimy o panu" should have been an accurate translation.


Jellei

It should still be "Mówimy o tym panu" (We are speaking of this man/gentleman).

If you don't specify "pan" at all, that's Formal You. So your sentence is "We are speaking of you, sir".

Added "o tym panu", but I'm afraid that this will mostly be unaccepted, we've only decided to add such options veery recently.


jomizera

thanks for the reply!


mike981547

This is Locative because of the 'o'?


Jellei

Yes. Whenever "o" means "about" (meaning "on the topic of", not like "I worry about you"), it takes Locative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.