"We want to do less."

Translation:Chcemy robić mniej.

April 15, 2016

8 Comments


Zimowski

How would "Chcemy zrobić mniej" sound in English?

April 15, 2016

mihxal

"We want to do less" because probably nobody says: "We want to have done more".

April 15, 2016

Zimowski

Thank you! Then I'll report it next time I see it, cause this translation wasn't accepted

April 15, 2016

kileli

Is there a difference between using robić versus zrobić in these infinitive contexts?

August 16, 2016

immery

that depends on context- sometimes there is difference, sometimes there is not.

"robić" is about activity, "zrobić" is about effect.

August 16, 2016

kileli

So would you say robić is a habitual thing and zrobić is more like a one time event? Or, using "eat", is 1 more natural than 2 in the sentences below?

1) Dziś chcę zjeść mniej 2) Dziś chcę jeść mniej

August 16, 2016

immery

that really depends on the verb and context. But often it would be like you've said. Sometimes "robić" would be about feelings about the activity. sometimes it would be about ability to do something.

both sentences sound natural.

no 1 is about total amount of food eaten in a day. no 2 is about eating less all day less meals/smaller meals/less snacks.

August 16, 2016

kileli

Dziękuję!

August 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.