"As minhas filhas não comem queijo."

Translation:My daughters do not eat cheese.

January 14, 2014

4 Comments


sasoliveira

Porque é do not e não does not? Para negação em terceira pessoa não é does not ?

July 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Use "does not" para negar na 3ª pessoa do singular (He/she/it)

  • He doesn't like swimming.
  • Mary doesn't have a house.
  • The dog doesn't bark at night.

Para os outros casos (como neste exemplo, que é a 3ª pessoa do plural), use "do not" ou "don't".

July 22, 2016

Holley_Freyja

why can't children be used instead of daughters?

February 23, 2019

Paulenrique

"filhas" is only for girls/women.

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.