1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like milk and bread."

"I like milk and bread."

Translation:Lubię mleko i chleb.

April 15, 2016

8 Comments


boskydoor

why not "Lubię mleko a chleb"?


Jellei

Because 'a' shows contrast, and here you just name some things that you like, it should use a normal conjunction.

Lubię mleko i chleb. = I like milk and bread.

Ja lubię mleko, a ty lubisz chleb. = I like milk and you like bread.


jefd5

is "ja lubie" also correct?


Okcydent

(Ja) lubię. Ogonek (tail) is very important. Ja is not required because we conjugate verb and that way we can deduce the pronoun. However we let them stay to underline some contradiction or the fact that this is I, who is doing it.


Podgorski37

what is "pieczywo"?


Jellei

"pieczywo" is wider than "chleb" and it includes also stuff like bread rolls and similar.


musavvir

Why not Ja lubisz?


Jellei

because "lubisz" is the form for 2nd person singular, not the 1st. You will learn it soon, don't worry.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.