"Mae e'n hyfryd."

Translation:He is pleasant.

April 15, 2016

5 Comments


JaneBeaton

I am confused about "Mae e'n hyfrid" Earlier we had a sentence which started "Mae e" and "it" was given as an alternative translation . So to show that I had taken this on board, I used "it" rather than "he" here as It is beautiful made sense to me as well. But why is that incorrect? Why is "He is lovely" the only acceptable translation?

April 15, 2016

ibisc
Mod

'It' is fine here as well. When it pops up again, answer with 'it' and then if it still gets rejected, just report it as 'my answer should be accepted' and it will get added to the list of possible correct answers.

April 15, 2016

JaneBeaton

Thanks ibisc; reasssuring, I thought I was missing something obvious.

April 15, 2016

hnigro

the drop down menu included "pleasant" as well as lovely. I said "he is pleasant" because lovely is a word that is not often used to describe a boy/man (he) - I would only use lovely to describe a girl or an object (such as "the view is lovely"). Can someone explain why "he is pleasant" is not a good translation?

July 28, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is a good translation, and it is now one of the accepted answers.

July 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.