"Puede llover hoy."

Translation:It can rain today.

January 23, 2013

76 Comments


Daveduck

I really should slow down my typing. "I can rain today" just lost me a corazon.

June 4, 2014

AmandaK0

I can reign today might be accepted... ;)

April 28, 2015

MUSICGIRL444

really here sorry but have a lingot

July 14, 2015

ABOULCHAD

OMG I was gonna write it too LOL

June 14, 2017

Marie282520

My typing and my spelling!!!! Ah me.

February 5, 2018

Sequoia697316

Lol

February 9, 2018

joshdad

In English, "can" (to be able) and "may" (to be allowed) mean very different things.

July 4, 2014

flint72

This is true. However here we have no idea which is the case. Usually "poder" is in the sense of "to be able/ can", but I am unsure if it also works in the sense of "may/ allowed".

August 20, 2014

sylvanias

third person forms of poder (often puede que, pueda que) often invoke the subjunctive and can be translated with "might" or "may". Alternately, "puede que" can be translated on its own as maybe/perhaps. Though it is not used exactly like that in this case, having "puede" = may does fit in.

Ways of saying maybe: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/maybe.htm

October 18, 2015

nWnlJ

may can be might.

September 28, 2015

starricorn

Close. But hover hints say that it means only may or able to.

January 20, 2018

KhariT25

Dude I am so impressed how many languages do you speak!? lol

January 1, 2016

NickHannon4

My Mom was always big on grammer, so when i would ask if I "could" do something she would always say "Im sure you probably can", then she'd stare at me until i asked if i "may" do it

June 12, 2017

technoe

Which is absurd

February 1, 2018

elizadeux

May has more than one meaning. With all due respect to your mother, may in this sentence means "maybe or possibly" and has nothing to do with permission at all.

  • express the possibility or the chances of the occurrence of the main verb: It may rain. You may have been right. He might have been here before us. Her weight may have gone down.

  • express the willingness of the subject to receive or grant permission or have the opportunity: You may see the doctor now. May we have a word with you? If you fail three times, you may appeal to the academic department that offered the course.

May 14, 2018

MartinCo

The English modal verb "can" might be more versatile that you think. Look here http://www.englishpage.com/modals/can.html

The www.englishpage.com site is good for English language learners.

January 27, 2016

anomalousjack

'It could rain today' fits far better than 'may' here -- both with my usual translation of Spanish poder AND with the spoken English --- even if it's not right with Nick's mom ;)

July 11, 2017

CliffBramlett

Anomalousjack, "could" is talking about something that might happen in the future, so it needs the conditional tense. Combined with the Usted form, this is podría.

Since "could" needs the pronoun "it", we would also need le, resulting in:
Le podría llover hoy.

Of course, I am learning too, so the above analysis may be wrong.

July 12, 2017

elizadeux

Puede in Spanish means either "can" or "may" in the sense of maybe or a possibility rather than permission. It's safe to say that clouds don't need permission from Nick's mom in order to rain.

Podría in Spanish means either could or might. Although may or might are often used interchangeably, I've read that could or might indicate a more remote possibility than may.

In any case, I do think that may would be the best translation for this sentence.

May 14, 2018

Vincent_Weir

I love rain, which makes it easy to remember that the Spanish infinitive has "love" right in the middle of it :)

September 5, 2015

Filiper2

Great memory que, I hadn't noticed. Here's a lingot for you!

December 14, 2015

CliffBramlett

"I love a rainy night"... great memetic trick

March 11, 2016

timstellmach

"Llover" is also reasonably similar to the English "flow," to which it is (albeit distantly) related.

July 22, 2016

AuntieJenny

That's exactly why and how I remember its meaning. I immediately saw "love" in the word. And even "lover" - I am a lover of rain.

July 22, 2016

HimaaniPra

That is what I was thinking

January 4, 2018

elizadeux

This is brilliant but I'll have to stop myself from thinking llove instead of llueve!

May 14, 2018

sethpuckett84

I've only seen poder translated as 'can'/'able to' until now. Does this mean it also means 'might'? And if this sentence is expressing a possibility shouldn't it be in the conditional tense?

May 13, 2014

LandonThom

I don't know if I'm on the right track, but perhaps could is a good English word choice here. Could and can are very similar and it makes sense in the sentence, "It could rain today."

October 16, 2015

flint72

Yes, I believe so. I just had

"It may rain" accepted.

August 20, 2014

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Translation\Dictionary app tells me, "poder" as a verb translates to, be able to , can , may. Auxilary verb.

November 16, 2015

SGuthrie0

I don't believe this sentence is a conditional. It merely a statement of fact (indicative) . A conditional implies some sort of "if" clause.
"Conditional Sentences are also known as Conditional Clauses or If Clauses." https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-sentences http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/conditionalintro.html http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conditional2.htm

If a sentence indicates doubt or merely possible, it could use the subjunctive. -- "Puede que lleva..." (It can be that it might rain.") "Might" indicates subjunctive in English https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-maybe-or-perhaps-3079137

June 13, 2017

CrisBoc

"it might rain today" was also accepted.

December 6, 2013

mitcorb

Would this also work--"It could rain today"?

January 23, 2013

shard

Not sure but I think 'could' gets you into the conditional tenses, "podría llover hoy", which haven't been covered at this point in the course (apologies if wrong)

April 3, 2013

raphi_rossa

yes - it's now marked as correct

August 5, 2013

lem0nz87

I couldn't hear "llover". It sounded like "koh-ver"

August 26, 2014

Trifolium

i couldn't hear llover either. i heard chever, which makes NO sense whatsoever.

May 21, 2015

anomalousjack

I can't hear much of what Duo says. It doesn't sound like a person but like a robot -- which is exactly what it is!

July 11, 2017

learnTACO32

Why isnt there a reflexive pronoun(SE) before "puede"? I am not sure why the reflexive would be needed, but im fairly sure Ive seen similar sentences where the reflexive was present. Thanks

February 5, 2014

AlexDahl

It is not needed, but it is not grammatically incorrect to put it there.

March 29, 2014

vicki.kura

But it would be "lo" not "se" correct?

March 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't will rain correct? I know I'm missing something but I need an explanation why.

    April 12, 2015

amble2lingo

    No, glo, "will" is for the future tense and nothing in this sentence is implies the future. "It will rain today" = "Lloverá hoy."

    May 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks !

      July 10, 2015

timstellmach

      The present tense is conventional for events in the near future, such as this.

      July 10, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Thank for this !

        July 10, 2015

Jeditwo

        How do you know it is llover rather than llovio?

        March 15, 2016

Athalia2

        The verb after a form of "poder" will always take the dictionary form, just as in English. (E.g. I can wait. He can operate it. They may sleep. The second verb with each uses the dictionary form: to wait; to operate; to sleep rather than sleeps/slept/sleeping.) The only exception I can think of is if the two verbs are part of separate clauses, but then they'd usually have punctuation separating them, as after someone asks "Will you be at the party?" --"I may; I need to check my schedule" ("Puedo; necesito comprobar mi horario"). Hope that helps!

        March 16, 2016

romazub

        A little mnemonic for you: llover - shower.

        April 10, 2016

beaarthur

        leak was also given as a translation in the drop down, why ins't 'it may leak today' correct?

        December 12, 2013

sdelaney1

        shouldn't this be in the subjunctive "pueda" o"puediere", not sure if it should be present or future

        October 26, 2014

QiPercyDeng

        Can I say "Se puede llover hoy"? I remember using reflexive pronoun in another example "De pronto se puso a llover"

        January 3, 2015

danpeal

        It is able to rain today?

        February 9, 2015

Bruce-in-Busan

        Beautiful Argentinian accent by the way.

        March 23, 2015

Athalia2

        Is the pronunciation "chover" (llover) typical in Argentina, then? Do you know if it is pronounced that way in any other Spanish-speaking countries?

        June 20, 2015

Bruce-in-Busan

        Yes, it is very typical in Argentina, probably due to the strong influence of Italian culture. It is not very common in other countries, although maybe in Uruguay.

        June 21, 2015

JeffSlater2

        It should have accepted my "You may rain today", because I could have been speaking to a cloud formally and politely. Am I wrong?

        January 13, 2016

CliffBramlett

        As I understand it clouds are treated as inanimate, in which case using Usted or Tu would be incorrect. However, if you are anthropomorphizing (treating a cloud as a person) then Usted or Tu form would be correct. But I am not a native speaker so don't take this as perfect without research.

        August 29, 2017

paoloandy

        Can it also be it might rain today

        January 26, 2016

Hunter52981

        This sentence is missing some words

        March 2, 2016

timstellmach

        Which words you suppose those are?

        March 2, 2016

igribs

        I am trying to understand all these reflexive verbs thing. So can it be "Se puede llover hoy"?

        March 21, 2016

amaury.ave

        What's wrong with "today it may rain"?

        May 19, 2016

CliffBramlett

        I think that would be "Hoy puede llover." The difference is that in the original the stress is on the rain, and in your sentence the stress is on today*. In casual conversation it most likely would not matter, but in others it might. A weather researcher or a farmer deciding when to put up his equipment might wish to be specific.

        August 29, 2017

akili.alex

        So "ar" "as" and "er" Always succeeds puede in these contexts..

        But why?

        July 3, 2016

Athalia2

        I take it you're referring to the way an auxiliary (helping) verb such as "poder" (and tener, deber, etc) is always followed by the infinitive (dictionary) form of the verb, which in Spanish ends with -ar, -ir, or -er. English verbs don't have standard infinitive endings the way Spanish verbs do, but we actually follow the same grammatical rule, using an infinitive after an auxiliary verb. We say, for instance, "She can make the cake," "they may go," and "we can ask him"; the main verbs each use the infinitive form "to make," "to go," and "to ask" (instead of makes, made, making, etc).

        As for why, the simple answer is "just because"; it's not, perhaps, necessary except that it's standard grammatical usage and therefore the only way that "sounds right." (For instance, native English speakers would know better than to say "She can makes it.") I wouldn't be surprised if some other languages require all verbs in a verb phrase to express the tense, but for English and Spanish, at some point in our linguistic past, this format became common and then became a convention or rule. For a deeper explanation as to why, one could argue that since the auxiliary expresses the tense and mood etc, the main verb doesn't really need to, and that the infinitive form may serve as an additional cue for our brains to help us understand the meaning of a sentence--to perhaps highlight the auxiliary verb and the way it affects the speaker's meaning.

        Hope that helps.

        July 5, 2016

MsRachelle

        Really strange, it is raining today here...

        July 5, 2016

OzHey1

        Would it be correct to write "Se puede llover hoy"? Can someone explain it to me, because I'm completely confused

        February 8, 2017

Tusy22

        So confusing.

        July 9, 2017

DavidLBump

        Funny, when I first looked at it, I thought for sure it meant "You can cry now."

        August 11, 2017

HarmonTedesco

        I feel like "podría llover hoy" would work

        August 28, 2017

CliffBramlett

        Future tense does not work for this. We are not certain if it will rain today so it must be conditional - something that may or may not happen. Take a look at the conjugation of poder to see the difference.

        August 29, 2017

IrisDurfee

        I got it wrong for having typed "It CAN rain today." Can someone please explain why that is incorrect?

        September 30, 2017

Sequoia697316

        It may NOT rain today mister duo! Ive had enough!

        February 9, 2018

b-reasonable

        This woman pronounces "ll" as a "j" (in English) . . . I thought it was pronounced as a "y". Speaking of which, she also pronounces "y" as a "j" in the word "yo". Is this right??????? (for Spain Spanish)

        February 25, 2018

MattFat2

        This is not a well-constructed sentence. "Can" should be substituted with either "might" or "may," but "can" does not make sense.

        May 30, 2018
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.