1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Puede llover hoy."

"Puede llover hoy."

Translation:It can rain today.

January 23, 2013

71 Comments


Daveduck

I really should slow down my typing. "I can rain today" just lost me a corazon.


AmandaK0

I can reign today might be accepted... ;)


MUSICGIRL444

really here sorry but have a lingot


ABOULCHAD

OMG I was gonna write it too LOL


Marie282520

My typing and my spelling!!!! Ah me.


joshdad

In English, "can" (to be able) and "may" (to be allowed) mean very different things.


flint72

This is true. However here we have no idea which is the case. Usually "poder" is in the sense of "to be able/ can", but I am unsure if it also works in the sense of "may/ allowed".


sylvanias

third person forms of poder (often puede que, pueda que) often invoke the subjunctive and can be translated with "might" or "may". Alternately, "puede que" can be translated on its own as maybe/perhaps. Though it is not used exactly like that in this case, having "puede" = may does fit in.

Ways of saying maybe: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/maybe.htm


nWnlJ

may can be might.


catz_olotl

Close. But hover hints say that it means only may or able to.


KhariT25

Dude I am so impressed how many languages do you speak!? lol


NickHannon4

My Mom was always big on grammer, so when i would ask if I "could" do something she would always say "Im sure you probably can", then she'd stare at me until i asked if i "may" do it


elizadeux

May has more than one meaning. May in this sentence means "maybe or possibly" and has nothing to do with permission.

  • express the possibility or the chances of the occurrence of the main verb: It may rain.

  • express the willingness of the subject to receive or grant permission or have the opportunity.


MartinCo

The English modal verb "can" might be more versatile that you think. Look here http://www.englishpage.com/modals/can.html

The www.englishpage.com site is good for English language learners.


Vincent_Weir

I love rain, which makes it easy to remember that the Spanish infinitive has "love" right in the middle of it :)


Filiper2

Great memory que, I hadn't noticed. Here's a lingot for you!


CliffBramlett

"I love a rainy night"... great memetic trick


timstellmach

"Llover" is also reasonably similar to the English "flow," to which it is (albeit distantly) related.


AuntieJenny

That's exactly why and how I remember its meaning. I immediately saw "love" in the word. And even "lover" - I am a lover of rain.


HimaaniPra

That is what I was thinking


sethpuckett84

I've only seen poder translated as 'can'/'able to' until now. Does this mean it also means 'might'? And if this sentence is expressing a possibility shouldn't it be in the conditional tense?


flint72

Yes, I believe so. I just had

"It may rain" accepted.


LandonThom

I don't know if I'm on the right track, but perhaps could is a good English word choice here. Could and can are very similar and it makes sense in the sentence, "It could rain today."


EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Translation\Dictionary app tells me, "poder" as a verb translates to, be able to , can , may. Auxilary verb.


SGuthrie0

I don't believe this sentence is a conditional. It merely a statement of fact (indicative) . A conditional implies some sort of "if" clause.
"Conditional Sentences are also known as Conditional Clauses or If Clauses." https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-sentences http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/conditionalintro.html http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conditional2.htm

If a sentence indicates doubt or merely possible, it could use the subjunctive. -- "Puede que lleva..." (It can be that it might rain.") "Might" indicates subjunctive in English https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-maybe-or-perhaps-3079137


CrisBoc

"it might rain today" was also accepted.


mitcorb

Would this also work--"It could rain today"?


shard

Not sure but I think 'could' gets you into the conditional tenses, "podría llover hoy", which haven't been covered at this point in the course (apologies if wrong)


raphi_rossa

yes - it's now marked as correct


lem0nz87

I couldn't hear "llover". It sounded like "koh-ver"


Trifolium

i couldn't hear llover either. i heard chever, which makes NO sense whatsoever.


learnTACO32

Why isnt there a reflexive pronoun(SE) before "puede"? I am not sure why the reflexive would be needed, but im fairly sure Ive seen similar sentences where the reflexive was present. Thanks


AlexDahl

It is not needed, but it is not grammatically incorrect to put it there.


vicki.kura

But it would be "lo" not "se" correct?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't will rain correct? I know I'm missing something but I need an explanation why.


amble2lingo

    No, glo, "will" is for the future tense and nothing in this sentence is implies the future. "It will rain today" = "Lloverá hoy."


    [deactivated user]

timstellmach

      The present tense is conventional for events in the near future, such as this.


      [deactivated user]

        Thank for this !


Jeditwo

        How do you know it is llover rather than llovio?


Athalia2

        The verb after a form of "poder" will always take the dictionary form, just as in English. (E.g. I can wait. He can operate it. They may sleep. The second verb with each uses the dictionary form: to wait; to operate; to sleep rather than sleeps/slept/sleeping.) The only exception I can think of is if the two verbs are part of separate clauses, but then they'd usually have punctuation separating them, as after someone asks "Will you be at the party?" --"I may; I need to check my schedule" ("Puedo; necesito comprobar mi horario"). Hope that helps!


romazub

        A little mnemonic for you: llover - shower.


beaarthur

        leak was also given as a translation in the drop down, why ins't 'it may leak today' correct?


sdelaney1

        shouldn't this be in the subjunctive "pueda" o"puediere", not sure if it should be present or future


QiPercyDeng

        Can I say "Se puede llover hoy"? I remember using reflexive pronoun in another example "De pronto se puso a llover"


danpeal

        It is able to rain today?


Bruce-in-Busan

        Beautiful Argentinian accent by the way.


Athalia2

        Is the pronunciation "chover" (llover) typical in Argentina, then? Do you know if it is pronounced that way in any other Spanish-speaking countries?


Bruce-in-Busan

        Yes, it is very typical in Argentina, probably due to the strong influence of Italian culture. It is not very common in other countries, although maybe in Uruguay.


JeffSlater2

        It should have accepted my "You may rain today", because I could have been speaking to a cloud formally and politely. Am I wrong?


CliffBramlett

        As I understand it clouds are treated as inanimate, in which case using Usted or Tu would be incorrect. However, if you are anthropomorphizing (treating a cloud as a person) then Usted or Tu form would be correct. But I am not a native speaker so don't take this as perfect without research.


paoloandy

        Can it also be it might rain today


Hunter52981

        This sentence is missing some words


timstellmach

        Which words you suppose those are?


igribs

        I am trying to understand all these reflexive verbs thing. So can it be "Se puede llover hoy"?


amaury.ave

        What's wrong with "today it may rain"?


CliffBramlett

        I think that would be "Hoy puede llover." The difference is that in the original the stress is on the rain, and in your sentence the stress is on today*. In casual conversation it most likely would not matter, but in others it might. A weather researcher or a farmer deciding when to put up his equipment might wish to be specific.


akili.alex

        So "ar" "as" and "er" Always succeeds puede in these contexts..

        But why?


Athalia2

        I take it you're referring to the way an auxiliary (helping) verb such as "poder" (and tener, deber, etc) is always followed by the infinitive (dictionary) form of the verb, which in Spanish ends with -ar, -ir, or -er. English verbs don't have standard infinitive endings the way Spanish verbs do, but we actually follow the same grammatical rule, using an infinitive after an auxiliary verb. We say, for instance, "She can make the cake," "they may go," and "we can ask him"; the main verbs each use the infinitive form "to make," "to go," and "to ask" (instead of makes, made, making, etc).

        As for why, the simple answer is "just because"; it's not, perhaps, necessary except that it's standard grammatical usage and therefore the only way that "sounds right." (For instance, native English speakers would know better than to say "She can makes it.") I wouldn't be surprised if some other languages require all verbs in a verb phrase to express the tense, but for English and Spanish, at some point in our linguistic past, this format became common and then became a convention or rule. For a deeper explanation as to why, one could argue that since the auxiliary expresses the tense and mood etc, the main verb doesn't really need to, and that the infinitive form may serve as an additional cue for our brains to help us understand the meaning of a sentence--to perhaps highlight the auxiliary verb and the way it affects the speaker's meaning.

        Hope that helps.


MsRachelle

        Really strange, it is raining today here...


OzHey1

        Would it be correct to write "Se puede llover hoy"? Can someone explain it to me, because I'm completely confused


Tusy22

        So confusing.


DavidLBump

        Funny, when I first looked at it, I thought for sure it meant "You can cry now."


HarmonTedesco

        I feel like "podría llover hoy" would work


CliffBramlett

        Future tense does not work for this. We are not certain if it will rain today so it must be conditional - something that may or may not happen. Take a look at the conjugation of poder to see the difference.


IrisDurfee

        I got it wrong for having typed "It CAN rain today." Can someone please explain why that is incorrect?


Sequoia697316

        It may NOT rain today mister duo! Ive had enough!


b-reasonable

        This woman pronounces "ll" as a "j" (in English) . . . I thought it was pronounced as a "y". Speaking of which, she also pronounces "y" as a "j" in the word "yo". Is this right??????? (for Spain Spanish)


MattFat2

        This is not a well-constructed sentence. "Can" should be substituted with either "might" or "may," but "can" does not make sense.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.