Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puede llover hoy."

Translation:It can rain today.

5 years ago

76 Comments


Daveduck
Daveduck

I really should slow down my typing. "I can rain today" just lost me a corazon.

4 years ago

AmandaK0

I can reign today might be accepted... ;)

3 years ago

MUSICGIRL444

really here sorry but have a lingot

3 years ago

ABOULCHAD

OMG I was gonna write it too LOL

1 year ago

Marie282520

My typing and my spelling!!!! Ah me.

6 months ago

Sequoia697316

Lol

6 months ago

joshdad

In English, "can" (to be able) and "may" (to be allowed) mean very different things.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

This is true. However here we have no idea which is the case. Usually "poder" is in the sense of "to be able/ can", but I am unsure if it also works in the sense of "may/ allowed".

4 years ago

sylvanias

third person forms of poder (often puede que, pueda que) often invoke the subjunctive and can be translated with "might" or "may". Alternately, "puede que" can be translated on its own as maybe/perhaps. Though it is not used exactly like that in this case, having "puede" = may does fit in.

Ways of saying maybe: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/maybe.htm

2 years ago

nWnlJ

may can be might.

2 years ago

CapablePecan

Close. But hover hints say that it means only may or able to.

7 months ago

KhariT25

Dude I am so impressed how many languages do you speak!? lol

2 years ago

NickHannon4

My Mom was always big on grammer, so when i would ask if I "could" do something she would always say "Im sure you probably can", then she'd stare at me until i asked if i "may" do it

1 year ago

technoe

Which is absurd

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

May has more than one meaning. With all due respect to your mother, may in this sentence means "maybe or possibly" and has nothing to do with permission at all.

  • express the possibility or the chances of the occurrence of the main verb: It may rain. You may have been right. He might have been here before us. Her weight may have gone down.

  • express the willingness of the subject to receive or grant permission or have the opportunity: You may see the doctor now. May we have a word with you? If you fail three times, you may appeal to the academic department that offered the course.

3 months ago

MartinCo

The English modal verb "can" might be more versatile that you think. Look here http://www.englishpage.com/modals/can.html

The www.englishpage.com site is good for English language learners.

2 years ago

anomalousjack

'It could rain today' fits far better than 'may' here -- both with my usual translation of Spanish poder AND with the spoken English --- even if it's not right with Nick's mom ;)

1 year ago

CliffBramlett

Anomalousjack, "could" is talking about something that might happen in the future, so it needs the conditional tense. Combined with the Usted form, this is podría.

Since "could" needs the pronoun "it", we would also need le, resulting in:
Le podría llover hoy.

Of course, I am learning too, so the above analysis may be wrong.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Puede in Spanish means either "can" or "may" in the sense of maybe or a possibility rather than permission. It's safe to say that clouds don't need permission from Nick's mom in order to rain.

Podría in Spanish means either could or might. Although may or might are often used interchangeably, I've read that could or might indicate a more remote possibility than may.

In any case, I do think that may would be the best translation for this sentence.

3 months ago

Vincent_Weir

I love rain, which makes it easy to remember that the Spanish infinitive has "love" right in the middle of it :)

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Great memory que, I hadn't noticed. Here's a lingot for you!

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

"I love a rainy night"... great memetic trick

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Llover" is also reasonably similar to the English "flow," to which it is (albeit distantly) related.

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

That's exactly why and how I remember its meaning. I immediately saw "love" in the word. And even "lover" - I am a lover of rain.

2 years ago

HimaaniPra

That is what I was thinking

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is brilliant but I'll have to stop myself from thinking llove instead of llueve!

3 months ago

sethpuckett84

I've only seen poder translated as 'can'/'able to' until now. Does this mean it also means 'might'? And if this sentence is expressing a possibility shouldn't it be in the conditional tense?

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I don't know if I'm on the right track, but perhaps could is a good English word choice here. Could and can are very similar and it makes sense in the sentence, "It could rain today."

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I believe so. I just had

"It may rain" accepted.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Translation\Dictionary app tells me, "poder" as a verb translates to, be able to , can , may. Auxilary verb.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't believe this sentence is a conditional. It merely a statement of fact (indicative) . A conditional implies some sort of "if" clause.
"Conditional Sentences are also known as Conditional Clauses or If Clauses." https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-sentences http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/conditionalintro.html http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conditional2.htm

If a sentence indicates doubt or merely possible, it could use the subjunctive. -- "Puede que lleva..." (It can be that it might rain.") "Might" indicates subjunctive in English https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-maybe-or-perhaps-3079137

1 year ago

CrisBoc

"it might rain today" was also accepted.

4 years ago

mitcorb

Would this also work--"It could rain today"?

5 years ago

shard
shard

Not sure but I think 'could' gets you into the conditional tenses, "podría llover hoy", which haven't been covered at this point in the course (apologies if wrong)

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

yes - it's now marked as correct

5 years ago

lem0nz87

I couldn't hear "llover". It sounded like "koh-ver"

3 years ago

Trifolium

i couldn't hear llover either. i heard chever, which makes NO sense whatsoever.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

I can't hear much of what Duo says. It doesn't sound like a person but like a robot -- which is exactly what it is!

1 year ago

learnTACO32

Why isnt there a reflexive pronoun(SE) before "puede"? I am not sure why the reflexive would be needed, but im fairly sure Ive seen similar sentences where the reflexive was present. Thanks

4 years ago

AlexDahl

It is not needed, but it is not grammatically incorrect to put it there.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

But it would be "lo" not "se" correct?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't will rain correct? I know I'm missing something but I need an explanation why.

    EditDelete3 years ago

amble2lingo

    No, glo, "will" is for the future tense and nothing in this sentence is implies the future. "It will rain today" = "Lloverá hoy."

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks !

      EditDelete3 years ago

timstellmach

      The present tense is conventional for events in the near future, such as this.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Thank for this !

        EditDelete3 years ago

Jeditwo

        How do you know it is llover rather than llovio?

        2 years ago

Athalia2

        The verb after a form of "poder" will always take the dictionary form, just as in English. (E.g. I can wait. He can operate it. They may sleep. The second verb with each uses the dictionary form: to wait; to operate; to sleep rather than sleeps/slept/sleeping.) The only exception I can think of is if the two verbs are part of separate clauses, but then they'd usually have punctuation separating them, as after someone asks "Will you be at the party?" --"I may; I need to check my schedule" ("Puedo; necesito comprobar mi horario"). Hope that helps!

        2 years ago

romazub
        romazub

        A little mnemonic for you: llover - shower.

        2 years ago

beaarthur

        leak was also given as a translation in the drop down, why ins't 'it may leak today' correct?

        4 years ago

sdelaney1

        shouldn't this be in the subjunctive "pueda" o"puediere", not sure if it should be present or future

        3 years ago

QiPercyDeng

        Can I say "Se puede llover hoy"? I remember using reflexive pronoun in another example "De pronto se puso a llover"

        3 years ago

danpeal
        danpeal

        It is able to rain today?

        3 years ago

Bruce-in-Busan
        Bruce-in-Busan

        Beautiful Argentinian accent by the way.

        3 years ago

Athalia2

        Is the pronunciation "chover" (llover) typical in Argentina, then? Do you know if it is pronounced that way in any other Spanish-speaking countries?

        3 years ago

Bruce-in-Busan
        Bruce-in-Busan

        Yes, it is very typical in Argentina, probably due to the strong influence of Italian culture. It is not very common in other countries, although maybe in Uruguay.

        3 years ago

JeffSlater2

        It should have accepted my "You may rain today", because I could have been speaking to a cloud formally and politely. Am I wrong?

        2 years ago

CliffBramlett

        As I understand it clouds are treated as inanimate, in which case using Usted or Tu would be incorrect. However, if you are anthropomorphizing (treating a cloud as a person) then Usted or Tu form would be correct. But I am not a native speaker so don't take this as perfect without research.

        11 months ago

paoloandy

        Can it also be it might rain today

        2 years ago

Hunter52981

        This sentence is missing some words

        2 years ago

timstellmach

        Which words you suppose those are?

        2 years ago

igribs

        I am trying to understand all these reflexive verbs thing. So can it be "Se puede llover hoy"?

        2 years ago

amaury.ave
        amaury.ave

        What's wrong with "today it may rain"?

        2 years ago

CliffBramlett

        I think that would be "Hoy puede llover." The difference is that in the original the stress is on the rain, and in your sentence the stress is on today*. In casual conversation it most likely would not matter, but in others it might. A weather researcher or a farmer deciding when to put up his equipment might wish to be specific.

        11 months ago

akili.alex

        So "ar" "as" and "er" Always succeeds puede in these contexts..

        But why?

        2 years ago

Athalia2

        I take it you're referring to the way an auxiliary (helping) verb such as "poder" (and tener, deber, etc) is always followed by the infinitive (dictionary) form of the verb, which in Spanish ends with -ar, -ir, or -er. English verbs don't have standard infinitive endings the way Spanish verbs do, but we actually follow the same grammatical rule, using an infinitive after an auxiliary verb. We say, for instance, "She can make the cake," "they may go," and "we can ask him"; the main verbs each use the infinitive form "to make," "to go," and "to ask" (instead of makes, made, making, etc).

        As for why, the simple answer is "just because"; it's not, perhaps, necessary except that it's standard grammatical usage and therefore the only way that "sounds right." (For instance, native English speakers would know better than to say "She can makes it.") I wouldn't be surprised if some other languages require all verbs in a verb phrase to express the tense, but for English and Spanish, at some point in our linguistic past, this format became common and then became a convention or rule. For a deeper explanation as to why, one could argue that since the auxiliary expresses the tense and mood etc, the main verb doesn't really need to, and that the infinitive form may serve as an additional cue for our brains to help us understand the meaning of a sentence--to perhaps highlight the auxiliary verb and the way it affects the speaker's meaning.

        Hope that helps.

        2 years ago

MsRachelle

        Really strange, it is raining today here...

        2 years ago

OzHey1
        OzHey1

        Would it be correct to write "Se puede llover hoy"? Can someone explain it to me, because I'm completely confused

        1 year ago

Tusy22
        Tusy22

        So confusing.

        1 year ago

DavidLBump

        Funny, when I first looked at it, I thought for sure it meant "You can cry now."

        1 year ago

HarmonTedesco

        I feel like "podría llover hoy" would work

        11 months ago

CliffBramlett

        Future tense does not work for this. We are not certain if it will rain today so it must be conditional - something that may or may not happen. Take a look at the conjugation of poder to see the difference.

        11 months ago

IrisDurfee

        I got it wrong for having typed "It CAN rain today." Can someone please explain why that is incorrect?

        10 months ago

Sequoia697316

        It may NOT rain today mister duo! Ive had enough!

        6 months ago

b-reasonable

        This woman pronounces "ll" as a "j" (in English) . . . I thought it was pronounced as a "y". Speaking of which, she also pronounces "y" as a "j" in the word "yo". Is this right??????? (for Spain Spanish)

        5 months ago

MattFat2

        This is not a well-constructed sentence. "Can" should be substituted with either "might" or "may," but "can" does not make sense.

        2 months ago