"Le poisson et le riz"

Translation:The fish and the rice

January 23, 2013

39 Comments


bertha.lit

Why is viande not correct? I am a beginner.

April 4, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"viande" is feminine: "la viande". "poisson" is masculine: "le poisson".

December 17, 2016

raylee256214

What is feminine and masculine?:/

August 11, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Raylee. Feminine is like female and masculine is like male. Nearly all French nouns have gender and there is no real rhyme nor reason for them. They just have to be memorised.

August 12, 2017

PatriciaTh902577

I would like to know why also.

December 12, 2017

immortalpie

The pronunciation of le riz sounds a lot more like something along the lines of le rey. Hard to hear

January 23, 2013

reemabelle

i am so glad that i could now get how French pronounce some things. i used to get frustrated but with practice it becomes easier. yehey!

July 1, 2013

mavi1948

Can this also be 'fish and rice'?

September 29, 2014

Jackjon

Yes.

September 30, 2014

JTea

Throughout Duolingo, in the slower version she pronounces "les" (lay) when the sentence calls for "le" (le rhymes with "u" in the english word "put")... So, once you understand the sentence after slowing it, then go back to the regular speed and listen for it, as initially I thought she was saying Les poissons in this particular example.

March 25, 2013

Moh.RizaRa

It's dificult to notice which is masculine or feminime.. anyone can give me some advice?

April 21, 2017

KateSimpson0

It's more a matter of memorising than noticing. Try to remember the word together with something to indicate gender. Eg remember le poisson is the fish, un Poisson is a fish, du Poisson is some fish instead of remembering Poisson is fish, le is the (m), un is one(m) du is some (m). That way the gender will come more naturally.

April 21, 2017

RuchikaDags

Why is alcool incorrect?

January 5, 2016

elscavo

The alcohol is "l'alcool" not "le alcool"

March 10, 2016

Andrew752387

However, Duolingo never really explains why or when to use one or the other

June 14, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Andrew. I'm assuming that you're speaking of the article? If so; LE precedes a masculine noun, (eg le lac), LA precedes a feminine noun, (eg la femme), and L' precedes a vowel (eg l'eau) or vowel sound (eg L'homme).

June 14, 2017

vale962967

i agree

August 6, 2018

MichaelaHarriet

Why can't one choose to have rice with a steak vs rice with fish?

March 31, 2016

Ben.P.

if you mean with meat it is because viande is feminine, so it would have to be 'la' viande.

September 16, 2016

Jackjon

Michael I don't know where this Steak thing comes from. Is it in the drop-down alternative translations for Poisson?

March 31, 2016

KateSimpson0

From the fill in the blank question, viande is one of the (incorrect) choices.

November 16, 2016

bee._

Ah, so sushi then? :')

September 11, 2016

Alli332850

I do not understand why banane is not an answer. I mean you can eat a banana with rice am I right? I get that you can eat rice with fish but you can also eat it with a banana. please help me understand.

August 4, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Alli, Have you actually eaten banana with rice? Try it. Bit like eating grass with nettles. Seriously though, what is most likely, fish with rice or banana with rice? Duo is compuker rigged (I choose my words and spelling) Always choose the most likely. There's a reason for those annoying hover alternatives in the tasks and for the life of me I don't see their immediate usefulness. I avoid them. Votre ami JJ.

August 4, 2017

Alli332850

thanks that makes more since

August 27, 2017

MichaelC.J

Bananas and rice are great together! Here are two examples: http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/coconut-curry-bananas-rice

http://www.eatingwell.com/recipe/249524/dairy-free-banana-rice-pudding/

They should not offer any choices that could be correct if they're not going to count them as correct

October 31, 2017

jonathanbost

yum!!! fish and rice

April 16, 2015

ChanchalSharma

if viande isfeminine then it shoud havebeen le viande right?

April 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

You've got your genders mixed up! « Le » is masculine and « la » is feminine.

April 12, 2017

EricSimpso8

Why banane is not correct?

August 26, 2017

Melany75076

What is riz?

October 11, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Melany. Riz is French for Rice and is a mass noun in that it doesn't distinguish between singular or plural.

October 11, 2017

vale962967

riz is the french word for rice.

August 6, 2018

Morgan784046

How do you know weither a word is masculin or feminine

November 5, 2017

Jackjon

If you are referring to nouns Morgan, then you don't know. they just need to be memorised as there is no rhyme nor reason to Romanic gender. In singular, one way to know is to note the article. Le refers to a masculine noun, La refers to a feminine noun, Son is reflecting a possessive referring to a masculine noun, Sa is a possessive reflecting a feminine noun. Du reflects a masculine noun and Sa reflects a feminine noun. Ton is a possessive reflecting a masculine noun and Ta is a possessive reflecting a feminine noun. The reason why noun genders must be memorised is because in the Polite/Formal "Votre" there's no implied gender and in all plurals one can not deduce gender from the article.

November 5, 2017

Perla276716

What if I want to have a banana with my rice?

November 26, 2017

PatriciaTh902577

No wonder I get so confused. The app doe$ not explain that le or la are femminie or masculine. That would help

December 12, 2017

PatriciaTh902577

How canit be slowed down?

December 12, 2017

CherylA.Ro

Why isn't banane correct?

April 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.