"I want to wash the floor."

Translation:Dw i eisiau golchi'r llawr.

April 15, 2016

12 Comments


Janun

Doesn't ymolchi also mean wash?

April 15, 2016

ibisc

ymolchi - to wash oneself:

  • Mae'r plant yn ymolchi bob bore - 'the children wash (themselves) every morning' or 'the children have a wash every morning'
  • Rydw i'n golchi'r beic bob wythnos - I wash the bike every week.
April 15, 2016

Janun

Ah, I see--thank you.

April 16, 2016

DBS101

Why is isio not acceptable?

April 21, 2016

DmitryReve

What is the difference between olchi and golchi?

July 19, 2016

ibisc

They are the same word. When golchi undergoes soft mutation, as explained in the course notes, it changes to olchi.

July 20, 2016

henddraig

I just had this problem in a click on all correct examples. I clicked on both one using eisiau and one using isio and was told isio was wrong. I was raised with eisiau but recently, not least with S4C Cyw e.g. Y Dywesoges Fach, had learned that isio is used in the north! So why not everywhere in Duolingo?

September 12, 2017

ibisc

This question is no longer in the database, which is why it might not have the usual range of options. If you are using the app then you should make sure that you have the most recent version installed - there are frequent updates. If you are using the web-based version then you should try clearing the caches of your web browser - search the web for how to do that with your particular browser.

We have included three options for all 'wanting' phrases as far as I know:

  • Dw i eisiau...
  • Dw i isio... (for those in north-west Wales who like to spell it as they pronounce it)
  • Dw i'n moyn... for those in the parts of Wales where it is used more or less in parallel with eisiau

eisiau not often pronounced as it is spelled. It is often said as ishe, isha or isio, varying by area.

September 12, 2017

henddraig

The only time I have seen isio or moyn is in multiple choices, and the one I had isio rejected from wasn't actually this one, but I had forgotten what it was. In all the others I have seen the answers with moyn and/or isio were clearly wrong for other reasons! I have noticed other examples of northern usages being available only in clearly wrong answers!

September 12, 2017

ibisc

To clarify, we don't have isio or moyn in the preferred answers and sentences presented for translation, but we do accept them as alternative answers in case people already know and use them.

We actively teach only a limited range of patterns, the ones most frequently taught to adults in Wales in the main introductory Dysgu Cymraeg schemes, in order to keep things manageable. As far as I know, Duo uses bits of all the answers, include the alternative ones, in coming up with some of its auto-generated multiple choice answers.

September 12, 2017

henddraig

Thanks, that makes it clear to me what happened, but for folk learning in the north, it is a bit unfortunate if there are never any occasions when northern forms except o=he and nawr=now are marked correct and some multiple choices are actually marked wrong!

September 13, 2017

ibisc

We do try and make it clear that we do not cover many dialect forms at all - there are just too many of them.

No sa i/smo i/sana i/dw i'm for dw i ddim, no gweud for dweud, goddef for dioddef, wedd for roedd, wer for oer. No ych/ŷch/dech chi for dych chi, wi for dw i, odi for ydy/yw, odyn for ydyn, for mae, mowr for mawr, miwn for mewn, llâth for llaeth/llefrith, ishe, isia, eisia for eisiau, etc, etc. Nearly all of those are from various dialects in south, southwest, mid and west Wales.

We did think about adding some units specifically dealing with examples from the 4-6 main dialects into the end of version 2 of the course, but they may have to wait for version 3 now, or for Duo to allow bonus units in the volunteer-run courses such as Welsh. We do point people to material on the dialects in the notes for the current section on 'Dialects', though.

If you found that an option that you think is correct was being rejected, then report it using the 'my answer should be accepted button' PLUS a free text report saying what you think the complete answer should be - without the report of exactly what your full answer was we have no way of telling what you put in. You could also open a discussion here.

September 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.